GLAIZA DE CASTRO

Real Name: GLAIZA GALURA
(Actress, Recording Artist)


profile-glaiza-de-castro.gif


Glaiza Galura in real life was born on January 21, 1988. She was only 9 when she first joined a stage play which she earned a best actress award. The award she got from a stage play in school awakened her interest in acting as well as performing in public. Glaiza was first notice when she enters the audition for the project of Viva Films but Regal Entertainment Inc. is the one who let her sign the contract. Her first movie appearance was in 2001 Cool Dudes and was followed by Singsing ni Lola. She appeared in Miss Pinoy (2005), Sukob, Manay Po, Pacquiao: The Movie, White Lady, Twilight Dancers, Zsa-Zsa Zaturnah (2006), Still Life where she got a lead role unfortunately not shown in mainstream but she is too proud that she did her best, and in Batanes (2007). She got an award in 18th Star Awards for Movies as a New Movie Actress of the year in 2001. Glaiza also endorsed products like Bunny Jeans, Zest Bath Soap, Carnation Milk, Touch Mobile and she even appeared in T.V commercials like Jollibee and Zest.

XAX Music Entertainment, a new recording company owned by a Japanese-Filipino launched and promoted her as a recording artist. At the age of 13 she had her debut album entitled Magbalik Ka under XAX. After five years, her second album was released under Dyna Music. The carrier single of her latest album is Paano. All songs are original except for the tagalog version of How Can I Make You See ni Joey Albert and the English version of Dingdong Avanzado’s Basta’t Kasama Kita. Her album includes the tracks Ligaw Tingin, Sana, Ikaw Lamang ang Gwapo, As Long as I Am With You, Sinabi Mo Sa Akin, Sayang Lang, Paano, Hold You Once Again, Someone, How Can I Make You See, and Teka Lang. Her latest album also includes music videos for the songs Paano and Sinabi Mo Sa Akin directed by Genghis Jimenez.

MOVIE APPEARANCES

2008 – Ultraelectromagnetic Love
2008 – Rakenrol
2007 – Batanes
2007 – Still Life
2006 – Zsa Zsa Zaturnah: Ze Moveeh
2006 – Close to you
2006 – Twilight Dancers
2006 – White Lady
2006 – Pacquiao: The Movie
2006 – Manay Po!
2006 – Sukob
2005 – Miss Pinoy
2002 – Singsing ni Lola
2001 – Cool Dudes

TV APPEARANCES

2008 – Sine Novela: Kaputol Ng Isang Awit
2007 – Boys Nxt Door
2007 – Asian Treasures
2007 – present SOP Rules performer
2006 – Fantastikids
2005 – Ikaw Ang Lahat Sa Akin
2004 – Spirits
2003 – Sarah: The Teen Princess
2002 – Berks