Aug 26
35TH LUNA AWARDS AT RESORTS WORLD TONIGHT by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Sat, Aug 26, 2017

The Film Academy of the Philippines will definitely hold its 35th Luna Awards at The Plaza, second floor of Resorts World Manila in Pasay City, tonight, Saturday, August 26, starting at 7 p.m.

Here under are the list of final nominees for achievements in films during the year 2016:

Best Picture
Die Beautiful of Regal Films, Idea First Co., and October Train Films
Dukot of Ten17P
Ang Hapis at Himagsik in Hermano Puli of T-Rex Enteertainment Production
Ignacio de Loyola of Jesuit Communications Foundation
Ma’ Rosa of Centerstage Productions
Pamilya Ordinaryo of Found Films
Saving Sally of Rocket Sheep Studio
Vince &Kah & James of Star Cinema

Best Direction
Paolo Dy (Ignacio de Loyola)
Jun Lana (Die Beautiful)
Brillante Ma. Mendoza (Ma’ Rosa)
Gil M. Portes (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
Eduardo W. Roy, Jr. (Pamilya Ordnaryo)
Paul Soriano (Dukot)

Best Actor
Aljur Abrenica (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
Paolo Ballesteros (Die Beautiful)
Joshua Garcia (Vince & Kath & James)
Ronwaldo Martin (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
Bembol Roco (Pauwi Na)

Best Actress
Julia Barretto (Vince & Kath & James)
Angeli Bayani (Ned’s Project)
Jaclyn Jose (Ma’ Rosa)
Jaclyn Jose (Patay na si Hesus)
Hasmine Kilip (Pamilya Ordinaryo)a
Cherry Pie Picache (Pauwi Na)
Meryll Soriano (Pauwi Na)
Best Supporting Actor
Ronnie Alonte (Seklusyon)
Christian Bables (Die Beautiful)
Ricky Davao (Dukot)
Jerald Napoles (Pauwi Na)

Best Supporting Actress
Andi Eigenmann (Ma’ Rosa)
Chai Fonacier (Patay Na Si Hesus)
Barbie Forteza (Tuos)
Lotlot de Leon (Mrs.)
Shaina Magdayao (Dukot)
Gladys Reyes (Die Beautiful)

Best Screenplay
Daisy Cayanan, Kim Noromor and Anjanette Haw (Vince & Kath & James)
Paolo Dy (Ignacio de Loyola)
Troy Espiritu (Ma’ Rosa)
Eduardo W. Roy, Jr. (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
Charlene Sawit-Esguerra and Carlo Ledesma (Saving Sally)
Rody Vera (Die Beautiful)

Best Cinematography
Albert Banzon (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
Lee Briones-Meily (Ignacio de Loyola)
Mycko David (Tuos)
Odyssey Flores and Rommel Sales (Saving Sally)
Carlo Mendoza (Die Beautiful)
Sasha Palomares (Pauwi Na)

Best Production Design
Steff Derej (Tuos)
Erikson Navarro (Seklusyon)
Rocket Sheep Studio, Romel Laquian and Erik Manalo (Saving Sally)
John Paul Sapitula (Ned’s Project)
Leo Velasco Jr. (Ignacio de Loyola)
Best Editing
Beng Bandong (Vince & Kath & James)
Jay Halili (Seklusyon)
George Jarlego (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
Sheryll Lopez (Ignacio de Loyola)
Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino (Die Beautiful)

Best Musical Score
Tonton Africa and Francis de Veyra (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermno Puli)
Ryan Cayabyab (Ignacio de Loyola)
Richard Gonzales (Die Beautiful)
Jessie Lasaten (Vince & Kath & James)
Francis de Veyra (Patay na si Hesus)
Francis de Veyra (Seklusyon)

Best Sound
Aurel Claro Bilbao (Vince & Kath & James)
Joshua Cantillon and Mikko Quizon (Saving Sally)
Bebet Casas, Jr. and Armand de Guzman (Die Beautiful)
Lamberto Casas, Jr. and Albert Michael Idioma (Seklusyon)
Albert Michael Idioma (Ignacio de Loyola)
Mark Laccay (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)

Your FEEDBACK can be posted at