May 23
LUNA AWARDS CITERS BEGIN REVIEW by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, May 23, 2008

A total of 53 citers began reviewing films for the 26th Luna Awards of the Film Academy of the Philippines last Wednesday as the countdown to the August 16 awards night finally took off. Screenings of some 35 films will be held during Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays up to the end of June.


art-080523-luna-awards-citers-begin-review.jpg
The Citers

The review of films is being held at the FAP offices at the OctoArts building on Panay avenue, behind the National Book Store building. The first two films reviewed were CenterStage Productions’ Siquijor (Mystic Island) rated B by the Cinema Evaluation Board, and Artiste Entertainment Works International, Inc.’s Ataul for Rent, rated A.

Two more films—Philippine Company of Performing Arts’ Battad: Sa Paang Palay, rated A, and Unico Entertainment’s Blackout, rated B—are slated for screening on Friday, May 23.

According to awards secretariat members Raquel Paz and Lorna Balmes, there will be a total of 17 screening days. They said that the attendance of 53 citers during the first day of screenings was a proof that more FAP members will be involved in the selection of eventual winners this year.

The citers who attended the initial screenings were as follows:

For direction—Hernan Robles (PMPDA), Robert Abihay, Joel Apuyan, Evelyn Baruelo, Dante Kabigting and Tony Ramos (ADPM), Arvin Bustos, Zahn Garduce, Ariel Reyes and Gladys Villanueva (OSFILM).

For screenplay—Franco Deocareza, Conrado Leonardo, Pablo Libiran, Manny Rodriguez, Nita Eden So and Alex Socorro (SGP).

For cinematography—Arnold Alvaro, Romulo Araojo, Roger Baruelo, Roger Estrada, Ramon Marcelino, Oscar Querijero, Marcos ‘Jun’ Rasca and Isagani Sioson (FSC).

For Musical scoring—Josefino Cenizal, Boy Christopher, Ernie Cruz, Brando Juan, Jun Gaerlan, Dhel Horest, Snaffu Rigor and Pablo Vergara (UFIMDAP).

For editing—Cornelio Crisostomo, Danilo Gloria, Manny Magbanua, Milo Paz, Ever Ramos, Cielito Santillan, Rudy Tabo-Tabo, Arcadio Vinarao and Francis Vinarao. (UFEG).

For production design—Vic Dabao, Judy Lou de Pio, John Portugal and Vic Villavicencio (PDGP).

For sound—Tony Benavidez and Greg Ella (MPASP).

For performances
—Harlene Bautista, Romnick Sarmenta, Charlie Davao, Rudy Meyer, Rey Solo and Bert Vibar (AGP).

For the guidance of interested parties, we are printing weekly the filmographies of the films to be screened in that particular week. Here are the filmographies of the first four films to be reviewed.

Siquijor (Mystic Island)—Produced by Center Stage Productions. Mark Philip Espina, direction; Adolfo Alix Jr. and Mark Philipp Espina, screenplay; Ian Veneracion, Assunta de Rossi, Angel Aquino, Rodel Velayo, Coco Martin, Simon Ibarra, Criselda Volks, Marithez Samson, Dan Alvaro, Bing Pimentel and Phoemela Barranda, cast; Miguel V. Fabie III, cinematography; Benjamin Padero, production design; Jerrold Tarog, sound and musical score; and Mark Philipp Espina, editing.

Ataul for Rent—Produced by Artiste Entertainment Works International, Inc. Neal ‘Buboy’ Tan, direction; Neal Tan and Tonet Gedang, story; Neal Tan, screenplay; Joel Torre, Jacklyn Jose, Ronnie Lazaro, Pen Medina, Irma Adlawan, Noni Buencamino, Coco Martin, Irish Contreras, Ramon Zamora and Tita Swarding, cast; Renato de Vera, cinematography; Willie Urbino, production design; Patrick Fonda, sound; Nonong Buencamino, musical score; and Ricky Ko, editing.

Batad: Sa Paang Palay—Produced by Philippine Company of Performing Arts. Benjie Garcia, direction; Vic Acedillo Jr., screenplay; Gina Alajar, Nonie Buencamino, Alchris Galuira, Paolo O’Hara and Joe Gruta, cast; Ruben Hamahiga de la Cruz, cinematography; Aped Santos and Noel ‘Lola’ Navarro, production design; Mark Locsin and Herbert Relagio, sound; Sr. Belinda Salazar, Fmm, musical score; and Danny Añonuevo, editing.

Blackout—Produced by Unico Entertainment. Ato Bautisa, direction ; Ato Bautista and Shugo Praico, story; Shugo Praico, screenplay; Robin Padilla, Iza Calzado, JM Reyes, Ella Guevarra, Elmo Redrico, Hermie Concepcion and Maya Suzuki, cast; Lyle Nemenzo-Sacris, cinematography; Bloody table, production design; Angie Reyes, Holland Buela and Jason Galindez, sound; Holland Buela, musical score; and Richard Barnett, editing.

A timetable drawn up by FAP set July 15 as the date for the announcement of the 26th Luna Awards nominees and August 2 as a Nominees Night where all nominees in 12 categories will receive their Lunettes—statuettes smaller than but replicas of the real trophy.

The selection of winners of the Luna Awards is a three-tier process where citers, then nominators and finally voters will be involved.

Citers from the various guilds will select the best 10 or 15 performances and technical works after a series of previews of films shown in 2007. Directors will draw up their list of outstanding directorial works last year. Scriptwriters will pick the outstanding scripts last year. And so on and so forth for the other categories.

The nominators—who were previous winners in their categories –will select the final five nominees (or less) which will then be forwarded to the voters for their final decision. Like the citers, nominators will only decide on their own categories.

The voters, however, will be selecting the final winners in all categories which will include Best Picture, Director, Actor, Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Scriptwriter, Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Sound Engineer and Musical Scorer.


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/