Dec 13
FAP VOTERS CAST BALLOTS by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Thu, Dec 13, 2007

The silver anniversary of the Film Academy of the Philippines’ Luna Awards unravels on Thursday, December 20, in the midst of the Holiday Season. Some 104 voters cast their ballots for 12 categories last Dec, 6 at the Remar 2 theater where the final screenings were held for eight consecutive days.

A number of voters were allowed to cast their ballots at the FAP office on Panay avenue the following day. All ballots were forwarded to the Cedilla, Villarey & Associates, CPA, for the final tabulation. All winners will be known during the awards night on Dec. 20.

The awards night will be held at the CenterStage Auditorium of SM Mall of Asia.

As the awards night nears, the FAP announced the deferment of two special awards supposed to be given on Thursday.

Cirio Santiago, who is scheduled to get the Manuel de Leon Award for exemplary achievements—with Ms. Charo Santos-Concio and Wilson Y. Tieng—requested that the award be conferred on him next year so he can accept it personally.
Mr. Santiago left for the States to attend to some personal concerns of a fajmily member.

A Lamberto Avellana Memorial Award (posthumous) for Flaviano Villareal was also deferred because the Academy has not been able to locate any heir or relative who can receive the award. Relatives of two other awardees—Manuel Conde and Vic Silayan—will be able to receive the awards in their behalf.

Actor-Producer Rudy Fernandez and Director-Producer Celso Ad. Castillo will be given the FPJ Lifetime Achievement Award and will attend the awards night.

The voters in this year’s Luna Awards are listed as follows:

Directors–Tintoy Arcega, Leonardo Belen, Felix Dalay, Rudy Dominguez, Leonardo Garcia, Baldo Marro, Eddie Mayo, Bert Ortega, Francis ‘Jun’ Posadas, Cloyd Robinson, Neal ‘Buboy’ Tan, Freddie Sarrol, Alex Sevilla and Romy Suzara

Scriptwriters–Rick Acasio, Angelica Bulay-Morales, Ollie Cronico, Jose Datiles, Franco Deocareza, Lita Duguran, Nita Eden-So, Pablo Gomez, Brilliant Juan, Pablo Libiran, Carlos Macaya, Felix Magat, Arnold Molina, Norma Molina, Rei Nicandro, Manny Rodriguez, Alex Socorro, Leleng Ubaldo, Enrico Villa, Gladys Villanueva and Racquel Villavicencio

Actors & actresses–Archie Adamos, Sonny Alcantara, Amay Bisaya, Roland Dantes, Cris Daluz, Charlie Davao, Tanya Gomez, Danny Riel, Caridad Sanchez, Rusty Santos, Rey Solo and Bert Vibar

Cinematographers–Arnold Alvaro, Romulo Araojo, Roger Baruelo, Eduardo Cabrales, Leodigario Dalawis, Roger Estrada, Jay Linao, Sergio Lobo, Ramon Marcelino, Danilo Nogales, Oscar Querijero, Marcos Rasca, Regiben Romana and Isagani Sioson

Production Designers–Vic Dabao, Tanny Perez, John Portugal, Judy Lou de Pio, Chito Sumera, Willy Urbino and Vic Villavicencio

Editors–Cornelio Crisostomo, Danilo Gloria, Renato de Leon, Joe Mendoza, Ever Ramos, Patnubay Ramos, Cielito Santillan and Rudy Tabotabo

Musical Scorers–Josefino Cenizal, Olivia Cenizal, Ernie de la Cruz, Jun Gaerlan, Von de Guzman, Joseph Lansang, Mar Lopez and Pablo Vergara

Sound Technicians–Nolet Clemente, Gregorio Ella and Salvador Mendoza

Assistant Directors & Production Managers–Rene Acain, Evelyn Baruelo, Bobby Benitez, Benjie Corpuz, Oscar Hibanada, Olive Madridejos, Rommel Mayo, Romy Pulencia, Josie Tagle and Roger Velilla.

OSFILM members–Maricel Adlawan, Arvin Bustos, Eleonor Espejo, Zahn Garduce, Butch Nolasco, Ariel Reyes and Teddy Viaña