Nov 13
FAP NOMINATORS IN HOMESTRETCH by Jose N. Carreon  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Tue, Nov 13, 2007

With the target date of December 10 as the night of the silver anniversary version of the Film Academy of the Philippines’ annual Luna Awards, nominators are racing against time to come with their list of final nominees.

The academy citers have already come up with their best ten lists in 11 categories, including four for performances.

It is the five-member boards of nominators’ turn to trim these lists down to the five (or less) final nominees. The final lists of nominees will also be the basis to come up with the five best picture finalists. To qualify for best picture nomination, a film must at least garner nomination in three categories, provided that one of the three must be for direction or screenplay.

The academy voters will chose the eventual winners in all categories only after a marathon viewing of the nominated films, performances and technical works.

The countdown has begun and we have a little more than three weeks before the 25th Luna Awards unfolds.

To date, only the five nominators for best screenplay had already submitted their individual ranking for the finalists to the Academy awards secretariat which were immediately forwarded to the accounting firm for tabulation.

As submitted by the citers, here is the ten best list for the ten categories:

Direction — Jerry Lopez-Sineneng, Don Cuaresma and Joyce Bernal (Star Cinema’s All About Love); Jess Lapid Jr. (MTL Films’ Batas Militar); Joyce Bernal (Star Cinema’s Don’t Give Up on Us); Pablo Biglang-awa Jr. and Veronica Velasco (Unitel Prod.’s Inang Yaya); Brillante Mendoza (Centerstage Prod.’s Kaleldo); Jose Javier Reyes (Star Cinema’s Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Jeffrey Jeturian (MLR Films’ Kubrador); Lawrence Fajardo (Creative Programs Inc.’s Raket ni Nanay); Connie S.A. Macatuno (I.O.U. One Prod.’s Rome and Juliet); and Chito Roño (Star Cinema’s Sukob).

Screenplay — Vance O’Neal and Val Ancheta (Northern Star Prod.’s Barang); Adolfo Alix Jr. (Bicycle Prod.’s Donsol); Veronica B. Velasco (Inang Yaya); Boots Agbayani Pastor (Kaleldo); Jose Javier Reyes and Mary Ann Bautista (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Ralston Jover (Kubrador); Gina Marissa Tagasa (GMA Films’ Moments of Love); Chito Roño and Chris Martinez (Sukob); Raz de la Torre, Vanessa Valdez and Carmi Raymundo (Star Cinema’s You Are the One); and Dino Erece (Regal Entertainment Inc.’s Zsa Zsa Saturnnah).

Editing — Renato ‘Ning’ de Leon (Barang); Renato ‘Ning’ de Leon (Batas Militar); Marya Ignacio (Don’t Give Up on Us); Randy Gabriel (Inang Yaya); Vito Cajili (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Jay Halili (Regal Entertainment Inc.’s Pamahiin); Lester Oleyar, JV Chiu, Danzen Santos and Ray Rosento (Rome and Juliet); Manet Dayrit (Sukob); Marya Ignacio (GMA Films/Viva Films’ Till I Met You); and Marya Ignacio (You Are the One).

Production Design — Gessan Enriquez (Donsol); Chito Sumera (Regal Entertainment Inc.’s Eternity); Norman Regalado (Inang Yaya); Benjamin Padero (Kaleldo); Willy Urbino (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Leo Abaya (Kubrador); Chito Sumera (Moments of Love); Edgar Martin Littaua (Pamahiin); Raymond A. Bajarias (Sukob); and Edgar Martin Littaua (Zsa Zsa Saturnnah).

Cinematography — Lito Mempin (Barang); Prince Trofeo (Batas Militar); Jay Linao (Eternity); Richard Padernal (Seiko Films’ I Wanna Be Happy); Sherman Philip T. So (Imus Prod.’s Kapag Tumibok ang Puso); Ramoncito Redoble (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Jay Linao (Moments of Love); Marcial Tarnate (Rome and Juliet); Nap Jamir II (Centerstage Prod.’s Twilight Dancers); and Marissa Floirendo (Regal Entertainment Inc.’s TXT).

Musical Score — Joy Marfil (5G Media Prod./Maverick Films’ Barcelona); Jesse Lucas (I Wanna Be Happy); Jesse Lucas (Regal Entertainment Inc./GMA Films’ I Will Always Love You); Nonong Buencamino (Inang Yaya); Jessie Lazaten (Kapag Tumibok ang Puso); Nonong Buencamino (Moments of Love); Richard Gonzales and Vince de Jesus (Pamahiin); Von de Guzman and Jesse Lucas (Regal Entertainment Inc.’s Shake, Rattle & Roll 8); Vincent de Jesus (Zsa Zsa Saturnnah).

Lead Actor — John Lloyd Cruz (All About Love); Robert Arevalo (Barcelona); John Lloyd Cruz (Star Cinema’s Close to You); Sid Lucero (Donsol); Piolo Pascual (Don’t Give Up on Us); Dingdong Dantes (Eternity); Eddie Garcia (I Wanna Be Happy); Cesar Montano (CM Prod.’s Ligalig); Robin Padilla (Till I Met You); and Rustom Padilla (Zsa Zsa Saturnnah).

Lead Actress — Alessandra de Rossi (Barcelona); Bea Alonzo (Close to You); Angel Aquino (Donsol); Judy Ann Santos (Don’t Give Up on Us); Iza Calzado (Eternity); Maricel Soriano (Inang Yaya); Judy Ann Santos (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Gina Pareño (Kubrador); Claudine Barretto (Sukob); and Regine Velasquez (Till I Met You).

Supporting Actor — Tommy Abuel (Don’t Give Up on Us); Jaime Fabregas (Eternity); Domingo Landicho (Kubrador); Johnny Delgado (Ligalig); Paolo Contis (Pamahiin); Archie Adamos (Raket ni Nanay); Rafael Rosell (Rome and Juliet); Ronaldo Valdez (Sukob); Eddie Garcia (Till I Met You); and Ariel Ignacio (Twilight Dancers).

Supporting Actress — Jaclyn Jose (Eternity); Tala Santos (Inang Yaya); Cherry Pie Picache (I Wanna Be Happy); Angel Aquino (Kaleldo); Eugene Domingo (Kapag Tumibok ang Puso); Gina Pareño (Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo); Celia Rodriguez (Ligalig); Gloria Romero (Moments of Love); Jaclyn Jose (Pamahiin); and Ana Capri (Twilight Dancers).

As it is, only the board of citers of the sound category has not yet submitted its best 10 list.

The nominators and their respective categories are as follows:

Direction — Emmanuel Borlaza, William Mayo, Elwood Perez and Carlitos Siguion-Reyna. (Normally, there must be five nominators in each category. The fifth director is yet to be named.)

Screenplay — Lualhati Bautista, Manny Buising, Jose Carreon, Joen Chionglo and Eddie Romero.

Cinematography
— Shayne Clemente-Sarate, Eduardo Jacinto, J.A. Tadena and Lee Meily. (Fifth nominator still to be named).

Production Design
— Benjie de Guzman, Edel Templonuevo, Manny Morfe and Merlito Santos. (Fifth nominator still to be named.)

Editing — Renewin Alano, Ferren Salumbides and Jess Navarro. (Fourth and fifth nominators still to be named.)

Music — Willy Cruz, John Lesaca and Noel Zarate. (Fourth nominator was Blitz Padua who died during a Halloween party. He had, however, made some ratings of some cited works already and this had been forwarded to the FAP. Fifth nominator still to be named.)

Performances (with 10 nominators) — Gina Alajar, Harlene Bautista, Liza Lorena, Chanda Romero, Romnick Sarmenta, Glydel Mercado and Tonton Gutierrez. (Eighth to tenth nominators still to be named).

At this point, it is up to the nominators to submit their final list of nominees before the voters take over as the final tier of raters to glean the out-standing works of their peers who will be proclaimed winners in this silver anniversary of the Luna Awards. It has been a long and painstaking process aggravated by financial difficulties. But as they say, the show must go on.