May 09
LUNA AWARDS CITERS START REVIEWING FILMS by Alex J. Socorro  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Wed, May 9, 2007

Citers from various guilds of the Film Academy of the Philippines started reviewing films that will vie for the 25th anniversary Luna Awards. The review of films started last Monday, May 7, and will end on June 8
with 29 films (those rated A or B by the Cinema Evaluation Board of the Film Development Council of the Philippines) to be screened at the FAP office at the OctoArts building on Panay avenue, Q.C.

Unitel Films’ Inang Yaya and Seiko Fims’ I Wanna Be Happy were screened on May 7 while Star Cinema’s Sukob and GMA/Regal Films’ Moments of Love were shown last May 9. Twenty five more films will be screened before the citers will choose their list of at least 10 possible nominees with a June 15 deadline.
Next to be reviewed are Regal Films’ TXT and GMA/Viva Films’ Till I Met You on May 11, and MLR Films’ Kubrador and Regal Films’ Super Noypi on May 15, after election day.

The groups of nominators will view the films cited from June 18 to 29 and will come up with the final list of nominees in the different categories on July 6.
The groups of voters will then view the nominated films at the UP Film Center from July 9 to July 17 with the voting and tabulation of votes scheduled on the final day.
The 25th or silver anniversary version of the Luna Awards is tentatively scheduled on July 21 this year.
Hereunder is the list of the citers for this year:

DIRECTION
ADOLFO ALIX, AUREUS SOLITO, BERT ORTEGA, DANTE MENDOZA, DOM ZAPATA, ELLEN ONGKIKO, BEBONG OSORIO, FELIX DALAY, RAYMOND RED, JOSE ‘KAKA’ BALAGTAS, MARK MEILY, NEAL TAN, QUARK HENARES, ROMY SUZARA, EDDIE MAYO and TONY REYES

SCREENPLAY
FRANCO DEOCAREZA, JAN HENRY CHOA, JECY DE LA CRUZ, JERSON TAN, JOSE DATILES, JR., JOVEN VELASCO, MANNY RODRIGUEZ, MONSTER JIMENEZ, OSCAR EJERCITO, PABLO GOMEZ, PABLO LIBIRAN,
PETE LACABA, ROY IGLESIAS and VIC DABAO

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ARTHUR SANTAMARIA, CLINT CATALAN , CRISTINA DY, EDEL TEMPLO-NUEVO, JOEL QUILANG, JOHN PORTUGAL, JUDY LOU DE PIO, JULIUS RAMOS, LILY ESQUILLION, MANNY SANTOS, NOEL RIBAYA, RANDY GAMIER and RICO ANCHETA

CINEMATOGRAPHY
ARNOLD ALVARO, ISAGANI SIOSON, J.A. TADENA, LEE MEILY, LEODIGARIO DALAWIS, MARCOS RASCA, MARISSA FLOIRENDO, NEIL DAZA, ODYSSEY FLORES, RAMON MARCELINO, RICHARD PADERNAL,
ROGER BARUELO, ROGER ESTRADA, ROMULO ARAOJO and SHAYNE CLEMENTE

EDITING
ARCADIO VINARAO, CIELITO SANTILLAN, CORNELIO CRISOSTOMO, DANILO GLORIA, DAVE HUKOM, EVER RAMOS, JESS NAVARRO ,MANET DAYRIT, MARYA IGNACIO, PATNUBAY RAMOS, REGGIE GULLE, RUDY TABOTABO, TARA ILLENBERGER and VITO CAJILI

SOUND
ADDIS TABONG, ALBERT MICHAEL IDIOMA, ANGIE REYES, ARI TROFEO, ARNEL FRANCIA, ARNEL LABAYO, AUREL BILBAO, BOB MACABENTA, EMMANUEL CLEMENTE, GREGORIO ELLA, LAMBERTO CASAS, JR., PACIFICO SANCHEZ, RAFFY MAGSAYSAY, RICARDO LORESTO, SALVADOR MENDOZA, TONY BENAVIDEZ and TRIS SUGUITAN

MUSIC SCORE
BRANDO JUAN, BERNARD MANZANO, CARMINA CUYA, DOMINGO ZAFE, JESSE LUCAS, JOSEFINO CENIZAL, JUN GARLAN, MAR LOPEZ, NONONG BUENCAMINO, PABLO VERGARA, PEPE SMITH, OLIVIA CENIZAL, VINCENT DE JESUS and VON DE GUZMAN

PERFORMANCES
ALMA CONCEPCION, ANA CAPRI, CHARLIE DAVAO, CHERRY PIE PICACHE, DICK ISRAEL, DOMINGO ‘Mengie’ COBARRUBIAS, EFREN REYES, JR., ERIC QUIZON, GARDO VERSOZA, GLYDEL MERCADO, HERO BAUTISTA, ISABEL LOPEZ, JEAN GARCIA, MARISSA DELGADO, PAOLO CONTI, RAMON CHRISTOPHER, REZ CORTEZ, RICKY DAVAO, TANYA GOMEZ and VICTOR NERI

NON-CATEGORY
ANNE VILLEGAS, COLLIN LAXAMANA, DANTE KABIGTING, EVELYN BARUELO, FLORANTE DIONISIO, JOEL APUYAN, MILLET LETABA , RUDY MEYER, SONNY ALCANTARA and ZAHN GARDUCE