Oct 16
AMPAS TO ANNOUNCE ELIGIBLE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS BY OCTOBER 31 by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Wed, Oct 16, 2013

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will announce by the end of October the eligible films among the 76 submissions for the 86th Oscar Awards best foreign language film category.

This year submissions broke the record of 71 submissions chalked up for the 85th Oscar Awards.

Nine finalists in the category’s shortlist will be revealed by mid-January next year and the final five nominees will be firmed up before the end of January, 2014.

The 76 submissions are as follows (listed as submitting country, title of film, languages used and director):

1.Afghanistan—Wajma (Dari) Barmak Akram
2.Albania—Agon (Albanian, Greek) Robert Budina
3.Argentina—The German Doctor (Spanish, German) Lucia Puenzo
4.Australia—The Rocket (Lao) Kim Mordaunt
5.Austria—The Wall (German) Julian Pölsler
6.Azerbaijan—Steppe Man (Azerbaijani) Shamil Aliyev
7.Bangladesh—Television (Bengali) Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
8.Belgium—The Broken Circle Breakdown (Flemish) Felix van Groeningen
9.Bosnia and Herzegovina—An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker
(Bosnian, Romany) Danis Tanovic
10.Brazil—Neighbouring Sounds (Portuguese, Mandarin, English)
Kleber Mendonça Filho
11.Bulgaria—The Colour of the Chameleon (Bulgarian) Emil Hristov
12.Cambodia—The Missing Picture (French) Rithy Panh
13.Canada—Gabrielle (French) Louise Archambault
14.Chad—Grigris (French, Arabic) Mahamat Saleh Haroun
15.Chile—Gloria (Spanish) Sebastián Lelio
16.China—Back to 1942 (Mandarin, English) Feng Xiaogang
17.Colombia—La Playa DC (Spanish) Juan Andrés Arango
18.Croatia—Halima’s Path (Bosnian) Arsen Anton Ostojić
19.Czech Republic—Burning Bush (Czech) Agnieska Holland
20.Denmark—The Hunt (Danish) Thomas Vinterberg
21.Dominican Republic—Who’s the Boss? (Spanish) Ronni Castillo
22.Ecuador—Porcelain Road (Spanish) Javier Andrade
23.Egypt—Winter of Discontent (Arabic) Ibrahim El-Batout
24.Estonia—Free Range (Estonian) Veiko Ounpuu
25.Finland—Disciples (Swedish) Ulrika Bengts
26.France—Renoir (French) Gilles Bourdos
27.Georgia—In Bloom (Georgian) Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß
28.Germany –Two Lives (German) Georg Maas
29.Greece–Boy Eating the Bird’s Food (Greek) Ektoras Lygizos
30.Hong Kong—The Grandmaster (Cantonese, Mandarin) Wong Karwai
31.Hungary—The Notebook (Hungarian) János Szász
32.Iceland—Of Horses and Men (Icelandic) Benedikt Erlingsoon
33.India—The Good Road (Gujarati) Gyan Correa
34.Indonesia—Sang Kiais (Indonesian, Japanese) Rako Prijanto
35.Iran—The Past (French, Persian) Ashgar Farhadi
36.Israel—Bethlehem (Hebrew, Arabic) Yuval Adler
37.Italy—The Great Beauty (Italian) Paolo Sorrentino
38.Japan—The Great Passage (Japanese) Yuya Ishii
39.Kazahkstan—The Old Man (Russian, Kazakh) Ermek Tursunov
40.Latvia—Mother, I Love You (Latvian) Jānis Nords
41.Lebanon—Ghadi (Arabic) Amin Dora
42.Lithuania-Conversations on Serious Topics (Lithuanian)
Giedre Beinoriute
43.Luxembourg—Blind Spot (Luxembourgish, French) Christophe Wagner
44.Mexico—Heli (Spanish) Amat Escalante
45.Moldova—All God’s Children (Romanian, Italian) Adrian Popovici
46.Montenegro—Bad Destiny (Serbo-Croatian) Draško Đurović
47.Morocco—God’s Horses (Arabic) Nabil Ayouch
48.Nepal—Soongava: Dance of the Orchids (Nepali) Subarna Thapa
49.Netherlands—Borgman (Dutch) Alex van Warmerdam
50.New Zealand—White Lies (Maori) Dana Rotberg
51.Norway—I Am Yours (Norwegian, Urdu) Iram Haq
52.Pakistan—Zinda Bhaag (Punjabi ) Meenu Gaur and Farjad Nabi
53.Palestine—Omar (Arabic) Hany Abu-Assad
54.Peru—The Cleaner (Spanish) Adrian Saba
55.Philippines—Transit (English, Tagalog, Hebrew) Hannah Espia
56.Poland—Wałęsa (Polish) Andrzej Wajda
57.Portugal—Lines of Wellington (Portuguese, French, English)
Valeria Sarmiento
58.Romania—Child’s Pose (Romanian) Călin Peter Netzer
59.Russia—Stalingrad (Russian) Fedor Bondarchuk
60.Saudi Arabia—Wadjda (Arabic) Haifaa al-Mansour
61.Serbia—Circles (Serbian) Srdan Golubovic
62.Singapore—Ilo Ilo (Mandarin, Hokkien, Tagalog, English) Anthony Chen
63.Slovakia—My Dog Killer (Slovak) Mira Fornay
64.Slovenia—Class Enemy (Slovene) Rok Bicek
65.South Africa—Four Corners (Afrikaans, Tsotsitaal) Ian Gabriel
66.South Korea—Juvenile Offender (Korean) Kang Yi-kwan
67.Spain—15 Years and One Day (Spanish) Gracia Querejeta
68.Sweden- Eat Sleep Die (Swedish, Croatian) Gabriela Pichler
69.Switzerland—More than Honey (German, Mandarin, English) Markus Imhoof
70.Taiwan—Soul (Mandarin) Chung Mong-Hong
71.Thailand—Countdown (Thai, English) Nattawut Poonpiriya
72.Turkey—The Butterfly’s Dream (Turkish) Yılmaz Erdoğan
73.Ukraine—Paradjanov (Russian) Serge Avedikian, Olena Fetisova
74.United Kingdom—Metro Manila (Filipino, Tagalog) Sean Ellis
75.Uruguay—Anina (Spanish) Alfredo Soderguit
76.Venezuela—Breach in the Silence (Spanish) Luis Rodríguez and Andrés Rodríguez


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/