May 24
31st FAP LUNA AWARDS RESULTS ON JUNE 1 by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, May 24, 2013

The winners in the 12 categories of the 31st FAP Luna Awards will be announced on Saturday, June 1, even as the Academy prepares for the start of its fourth decade in awards-giving.

Vying for the 12 Luna trophies are the following nominees which the voters have already voted upon last May 16, after the screening of Thy Womb, one of the 14 films which were nominated:

Best Picture
Bwakaw; El Presidente; One More Try; Sta. Nina; The Healing; The Mistress; And Thy Womb

Best Direction
Ruel S. Bayani (One More Try); Olivia M. Lamasan (The Mistress); Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw); Mark Meily (El Presidente); and Chito S. Rono (The Healing)

Best Actor
John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress); Dingdong Dantes (One More Try); Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw); Coco Martin (Sta. Nina); and Aga Muhlach (Of All the Things)

Best Actress
Bea Alonso (The Mistress); Nora Aunor (Thy Womb); Angel Locsin (One More Try); Angelica Panganiban (Every Breath U Take); Pokwang (A Mother’s Story); and Vilma Santos (The Healing)

Best Supporting Actor
Rez Cortez (Bwakaw); Albert Martinez (Born to Love You); Zanjoe Marudo (One More Try); and Ronaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

Best Supporting Actress
Andi Eigenmann (A Secret Affair); Hilda Koronel (The Mistress); Anita Linda (Sta. Nina); Daria Ramirez (A Mother’s Story); and Eula Valdez (Born to Love You)

Best Screenplay
Henry Burgos (Thy Womb); Jay Fernando, Kriz Gazmen & Anna Karenina Ramos (One More Try); Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw); Liza Magtoto & Emmanuel Quindo Palo (Sta. Nina); and Vanessa R. Valdez (The Mistress)

Best Cinematography
Hermann Claravall (The Mistress); Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente); Anne Monzon (A Secret Affair); Charlie S. Peralta (The Healing); and Shayne O. Sarte (A Mother’s Story)

Best Production Design
Peter Collias & Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles); Joey Luna (Bwakaw); Dante Mendoza (Thy Womb); Aped Santos (Sta. Nina); and Danny Red & Joel M.V. Bilbao (El Presidente)

Best Editing
Jason Cahapay & Ryan Orduna (El Presidente); Vito Cajili (One More Try); Joyce Bernal & Marya Ignacio (Of All the Things); Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles); and Marya Ignacio (The Mistress)

Best Music
Cesar Francis S. Concio (Unofficially Yours); Von de Guzman & Jessie Lasaten (The Mistress); Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente); Jesse Lucas (A Secret Affair); and Raul Mitra (One More Try)

Best Sound
Aurel Claro Bilbao (The Mistress); Albert Michael Idioma (El Presidente);
Albert Michael Idioma & Adiss Tabong (Of All the Things); Adiss Tabong
(A Secret Affair); and Alex Tomboc (Sta. Nina)

The Mistress garnered 11 out of 12 nominations, missing only in the production design category. One More Try has 8; El Presidente, 7; Bwakaw and Sta. Nina, 6 each; The Healing, Thy Womb and A Secret Affair, 4 each; A Mother’s Story and Of All the Things, 3 each; Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles and Born to Love You, 2 each; and Unofficially Yours and Every Breath U Take, one each.


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/