May 17
VOTING FOR 31st FAP LUNA AWARDS HELD by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, May 17, 2013

Voters for the 31st Luna Awards of the Film Academy of the Philippines cast their ballots to decide the winners in 12 categories on Thursday, May 16 at the Mowelfund building.

The official list of nominees is as follows:

Best Picture
Bwakaw; El Presidente; One More Try; Sta. Nina; The Healing; The Mistress;and Thy Womb

Best Direction
Ruel S. Bayani (One More Try); Olivia M. Lamasan (The Mistress); Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw); Mark Meily (El Presidente); and Chito S. Rono (The Healing)

Best Actor
John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress); Dingdong Dantes (One More Try); Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw); Coco Martin (Sta. Nina); and Aga Muhlach (Of All the Things)

Best Actress
Bea Alonso (The Mistress); Nora Aunor (Thy Womb); Angel Locsin (One More Try); Angelica Panganiban (Every Breath U Take); Pokwang (A Mother’s Story); and Vilma Santos (The Healing)

Best Supporting Actor
Rez Cortez (Bwakaw); Albert Martinez (Born to Love You); Zanjoe Marudo (One More Try); and Ronaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

Best Supporting Actress
Andi Eigenmann (A Secret Affair); Hilda Koronel (The Mistress); Anita Linda (Sta. Nina); Daria Ramirez (A Mother’s Story); and Eula Valdez (Born to Love You)

Best Screenplay
Henry Burgos (Thy Womb); Jay Fernando, Kriz Gazmen & Anna Karenina Ramos (One More Try); Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw); Liza Magtoto & Emmanuel Quindo Palo (Sta. Nina); and Vanessa R. Valdez (The Mistress)

Best Cinematography
Hermann Claravall (The Mistress); Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente); Anne Monzon (A Secret Affair); Charlie S. Peralta (The Healing); and Shayne O. Sarte
(A Mother’s Story)

Best Production Design
Peter Collias & Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles); Joey Luna (Bwakaw); Dante Mendoza (Thy Womb); Aped Santos (Sta. Nina); and Danny Red & Joel M.V. Bilbao (El Presidente)

Best Editing
Jason Cahapay & Ryan Orduna (El Presidente); Vito Cajili (One More Try);Joyce Bernal & Marya Ignacio (Of All the Things); Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles); and Marya Ignacio (The Mistress)

Best Music
Cesar Francis S. Concio (Unofficially Yours); Von de Guzman & Jessie Lasaten (The Mistress); Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente); Jesse Lucas (A Secret Affair);and Raul Mitra (One More Try)

Best Sound
Aurel Claro Bilbao (The Mistress); Albert Michael Idioma (El Presidente);
Albert Michael Idioma & Adiss Tabong (Of All the Things); Adiss Tabong
(A Secret Affair); and Alex Tomboc (Sta. Nina)

The awards night for the 31st Luna Awards will be held on Saturday, June 1 at the Quezon City Sports Club, Inc. on E. Rodriguez Sr. boulevard.

The voters are members of guilds under the FAP umbrella, including the Filipino Society of Cinematographers; Philippine Motion Picture Directors Association; United Film Editors Guild of the Philippines; United Film Musical Directors Association of the Philippines; Assistant Directors & Production Managers Association for Motion Pictures; Katipunan ng mga Artistang Pilipino sa Pelikula at Telebisyon; Production Designers Guild of the Philippines; Screenwriters Guild of the Philippines; and the Motion Picture Audio Society of the Philippines, Inc.


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/