May 03
NOMINEES FOR 31st FAP LUNA AWARDS ANNOUNCED by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, May 3, 2013

The Film Academy of the Philippines today, May 6, announced the final nominees in the 12 categories of the 31st FAP Luna Awards.

The official list of nominees is as follows:

BEST PICTURE
Bwakaw
El Presidente
One More Try
Sta. Nina
The Healing
The Mistress
Thy Womb

BEST DIRECTION
Ruel S. Bayani (One More Try)
Olivia M. Lamasan (The Mistress)
Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
Mark Meily (El Presidente)
Chito S. Rono (The Healing)

BEST ACTOR
John Lloyd Cruz (The Mistress)
Dingdong Dantes (One More Try)
Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
Coco Martin (Sta. Nina)
Aga Muhlach (Of All the Things)

BEST ACTRESS
Bea Alonzo (The Mistress)
Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)
Angel Locsin (One More Try)
Angelica Panganiban (Every Breath U Take)
Pokwang (A Mother’s Story)
Vilma Santos (The Healing)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Rez Cortez (Bwakaw)
Albert Martinez (Born to Love You)
Zanjoe Marudo (One More Try)
Romaldo Valdez (The Mistress)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Andi Eigenmann (A Secret Affair)
Hilda Koronel (The Mistress)
Anita Linda (Sta. Nina)
Daria Ramirez (A Mother’s Story)
Eula Valdez (Born to Love You)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)
Jay Fernando, Kriz Gazmen & Anna Karenina Ramos (One More Try)
Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
Liza Magtoto & Emmanuel Quindo Palo (Sta. Nina)
Vanessa R. Valdez (The Mistress)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hermann Claravall (The Mistress)
Carlo Mendoza (El Presidente)
Anne Monzon (A Secret Affair)
Charlie S. Peralta (The Healing)
Shayne O. Sarte (A Mother’s Story)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Peter Collias & Benjamin Padero (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Joey Luna (Bwakaw)
Dante Mendoza (Thy Womb)
Aped Santos (Sta. Nina)
Danny Red & Joel M.V. Bilbao (El Presidente)

BEST EDITING
Jason Cahapay & Ryan Orduna (El Presidente)
Vito Cajili (One More Try)
Joyce Bernal & Marya Ignacio (Of All the Things)
Jay Halili (Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles)
Marya Ignacio (The Mistress)

BEST MUSIC
Cesar Francis S. Concio (Unofficially Yours)
Von de Guzman & Jessie Lasaten (The Mistress)
Jessie Lasaten (El Presidente)
Jesse Lucas (A Secret Affair)
Raul Mitra (One More Try)

BEST SOUND
Aurel Claro Bilbao (The Mistress)
Albert Michael Idioma (El Presidente)
Albert Michael Idioma & Adiss Tabong (Of All the Things)
Adiss Tabong (A Secret Affair)
Alex Tomboc (Sta. Nina)

The Mistress garnered 11 out of 12 nominations, missing only in the production design category. One More Try has 8; El Presidente, 7; Bwakaw and Sta. Nina, 6 each; The Healing, Thy Womb and A Secret Affair, 4 each; A Mother’s Story and Of All the Things, 3 each; Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles and Born to Love You, 2 each; and Unofficially Yours and Every Breath U Take, one each.

The final preview by the voters of the films with nominations will begin on Tuesday, May 7 at the Tama Ng Theater of Mowelfund. The entire schedule is as follows:

May 7 (Tue) Unofficially Yours (morning)/A Mother’s Story (afternoon)

May 8 (Wed) Born to Love You (morning)/Sta. Nina (afternoon)

May 9 (Thu) Every Breath U Take (morning)/Bwakaw (afternoon)

May 10 (Fri) Of All the Things (morning)/The Healing (afternoon)

May 14 (Tue) A Secret Affair (morning)/El Presidente (afternoon)

May 15 (Wed) Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles (morning)/The Mistress (afternoon)

May 16 (Thu) One More Try (morning)/Thy Womb (afternoon)

Voters will cast their votes for the 12 categories after the preview of the last film Thy Womb.


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/