Aug 09
TARANTINO DAY IN 9TH CINEMANILA FILMFEST by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Thu, Aug 9, 2007

The 9th Cinemanila International Film Festival opened last Wednesday, August 8, at the Gateway Mall Cineplex 10 at the Araneta Center in Cubao, Quezon City.
Activities will focus on American Director Quentin Tarantino who will face Filipino cineastes and local fans in an open forum-discussion at Gateway’s Cinema 5 from 1 to 4 p.m. on Saturday, August 11.

Later in the day, Tarantino’s Death Proof—a Palme D’Or nominee at the 2007 Cannes Film Festival—will be screened at the same Cinema 5 at 9 o’clock in the evening.

The schedule of screenings of Cinemanila’s competition and guest film entries is as follows:

Aug. 10 (Friday)

Cinema 1
Yesterday, 1:30 p.m.; Woman on the Beach, 3:30 pm; Bollywood Night: The Namesake, 7:30 p.m.; Irina Palm, 10 p.m.

Cinema 4
Control, 12:30 pm; Faith’s Corner, 2:15 p.m.; Volver, 5 p.m.; Reservoir Dogs, 7:15 p.m.; Two Days in Paris, 9:30 p.m.

Cinema 6
Love Conquers All, 10:30 a.m.; Grindhouse Day, 1 pm.; Talks of National Artist for Films Director Eddie Romero and Director Cirio Santiago; Ebony, Ivory and Jade, 5 p.m.; Requiem, 7 p.m.; and The Unseeable, 9:30 p.m.

Aug. 11 (Saturday)

Cinema 1
Leaf on a Pillow, 10:30 am; Secret Life of Words, 1 p.m.; The Homesong Stories, 3:30 p.m.; Pulp Fiction, 6 p.m.; and No Regret, 9 p.m.

Cinema 4
God Willing, 10:30 a.m.; Woman on the Beach, 12:30 p.m.; Two Days in Paris, 3 p.m.; Wonder Women, 5 p.m.; and Young Cinema Night Competition, 7 p.m.

Cinema 5
An Afternoon with Quentin Tarantino, 1:00 pm; Death Proof (Philippine premiere), 9 p.m.

Cinema 6
Love for Share, 10:30 a.m.; Village People Radio Show, 1 p.m.; Juan Baybayin, 3 p.m.; Ploy, 5 p.m.; Autohystoria, 7:30 p.m. and Pleasure Factory, 9:40 p.m.
Aug. 12 (Sunday)

Cinema 1
Children of Glory, 10:30 a.m.; Mukhsin, 1 p.m.; Love and Honor, 3:30 p.m., Two Days in Paris, 6 p.m.; and Cine Manga: The Girl Who Leapt ThroughTime, 9 p.m.

Cinema 4
Ploy, 10:30 a.m.; Getting Home, 12:30 p.m.; Hula Girls. 3 p.m.; The Edge of Heaven, 5 p.m. ; and Young Cinema Night 2 (Exhibition), 7 p.m.

Cinema 6
Master Class in Scriptwriting by Dr. Clodualdo ‘Doy’ Del Mndo Jr. and Ralston Jover, 1 p.m.; Pain Things, 7 p.m.; and Beyond the Call, 9 p.m.

Aug. 13 (Monday)

Cinema 1
Getting Home, 1 p.m.; Love for Share, 3:30 p.m.; Paris Je-Taime, 6 p.m. and Hula Girls, 9 p.m.

Cinema 4
Sarafina, 12 noon; Love’s Lone Flower, 2:30 p.m.; Children of Glory, 4:30 pm.; Goodbye Bafana, 7 p.m.; and No Regret, 9:50 p.m.

Cinema 6
Master Class in Cinematography by Nap Jamir and Scenema Concepts, 1 p.m.; Jackie Brown, 5 p.m.; A La Suerte a la Muerte, 7 p.m.; and The Arsonist, 9:30 p.m.

Aug. 14 (Tuesday)

Cinema 1
God Willing, 1 p.m.; Irina Palm, 3:30 p.m.; Volver, 6 p.m.; and Persepolis, 9 p.m.

Cinema 4
Sankara, 12:30 p.m.; The Unseeable, 2:30 p.m.; The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, 5 p.m.; No Regret, 7:10 p.m.; and The Namesake, 9:30 p.m.

Cinema 6
International Co-Production Seminar by Anant Singh of VideoVision Entertainment and Cirio Santiago, 1 p.m.; The Muthers, 5 p.m.; Faith’s Corner, 7 p.m.; and Tribu, 9:30 p.m.

Aug. 15 (Wednesday)

Cinema 5
Awards Night
, 9:30 p.m.

Cinema 6
Indie Filmmaking Seminar (Day 1)
, 1:00 p.m.

Aug. 16 (Thursday)

Cinema 6
Indie Filmmaking Seminar (Day 2)
, 1:00 p.m.