Jan 11
NOMINATIONS FOR 85TH OSCARS ANNOUNCED by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Jan 11, 2013

The final nominations for this year’s Oscar Awards were announced on January 10 by Seth MacFarlene, host for the February 24 awards night, and actress Emma Stone.

The bioflick Lincoln leads all films with 12 nominations. A record is set with the nomination of nine-year-old Quvenzhane Wallis who becomes the youngest nominee ever in the best actress category for her role in Beasts of the Southern Wild.

Following is the list of final nominees for the 85th Oscar Awards:

Best Picture
Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
“Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director
Michael Haneke (Amour)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
David O. Russell (Silver Lining Playbook)

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Master)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph

Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey (Anna Karenina)
Robert Richardson (Django Unchained)
Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)
Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln)
Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio (Argo)
Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
David Magee (Life of Pi)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Original Screenplay
Michael Haneke (Amour)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
John Gatins (Flight)
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina)
Paco Delgado (Les Miserables)
Joanna Johnston (Lincoln)
Eiko Ishioka (Mirror, Mirror)
Colleen Atwood (Snow White and the Huntsman)

Best Documentary Feature
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Inocente (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine)
Kings Point (Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider)
Mondays at Racine (Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan)
Open Heart (Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern)
Redemption (Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill)

Film Editing
William Goldenberg (Argo)
Tim Squyres (Life of Pi)
Michael Kahn (lincoln)
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers (Silver LiningsPlaybook)
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour (Austria)
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
No (Chile)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
War Witch (Canada)

Makeup
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel (Hitchcock)
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell (Les Miserables)

Best Original Score
Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)
Alexandre Desplat (Argo)
Mychael Danna (Life of Pi)
John Williams (Lincoln)
Thomas Newman (Skyfall)


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/