Dec 18
GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS BARED by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Tue, Dec 18, 2012

Four of the foreign films predicted to figure in the final five of the best foreign language film of the Oscar awards were also nominated in the recently released list of finalists of the Golden Globe awards.

The final noiminees in the Foreign Language Film category of the Golden Globe are:

Amour (directed by Michael Haneke)/Austria
A Royal Affair (directed by Nikolaj Arcel)/Denmark
The Intouchables (directed by Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache)/France
Kon-tiki (directed by Espen Sandberg & Joachim Ronning)/Norway
Rust and Bone (directed by Jacques Audiard)/Belgium & France

Only Rust and Bone is not in contention in the 2013 Oscars.

Since the year 2000, five films have both won the Oscar and the Golden Globe for best foreign language film. These are:

2011—A Separation by Asghar Farhadi (Iran)
2010—In a Better World by Susanne Bier (Denmark)
2004—The Sea Inside by Alejandro Amenabar (Spain)
2001—No Man’s Land by Denis Tanovic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
2000—Crouchig Tiger, Hidden Drgaon by Ang Lee (Taiwan)

Other winners include:

2009—The White Ribbon by Michael Haneke (Austria) Oscar nominee too
2008—Waltz with Bashir by Ari Folman (Israel) Oscar nominee too
2007—The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel (France/USA)
2006—Letters from Iwo Jima by Clint Eastwood (Japan/USA)
2005—Paradise Now by Hany Abu-Assad (Palestine) Oscar nominee too
2003—Osama by Siddiq Barnake (Afghanistan)
2002—Talk to Her by Pedro Almodovar (Spain)

The complete list of nominees in the other categories are as follows:

Best Picture (Drama)
“Argo”; “Django Unchained”; “Life of Pi”; “Lincoln”; and “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Picture (Musical or Comedy)
“The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”; “Les Misérables”; “Moonrise Kindgom; “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”; and “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Director
Ben Affleck (Argo); Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty); Ang Lee (Life of Pi); Steven Spielberg (Lincoln); and Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Best Actor (Drama)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln); Richard Gere (Arbitrage); John Hawkes (The Sessions); Joaquin Phoenix (The Master); and Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress (Drama)
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty); Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone); Helen Mirren (Hitchcock); Naomi Watts (The Impossible); and Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Jack Black (Bernie); Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook); Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables); Ewan McGregor (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen); and Bill Murray (Hyde Park on Hudson)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Emily Blunt (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen); Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel); Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook); Maggie Smith (Quartet); and Meryl Streep (Hope Springs)

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (Argo); Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained); Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master); Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln); and Christop Waltz (Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Master); Sally Field (Lincoln); Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables); Helen Hunt (The Sessions); and Nicole Kidman (The Paperboy)

Best Screenplay
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty); Tony Kushner (Lincoln); David O’Russell (Silver Linings Playbook); Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained); and Chris Terrio (Argo)

Best Animated Feature Film
Brave; Frankenweenie; Hotel Transylvania; Rise of the Guardians; and Wreck-It Ralph

Best Original Song
For You (Act of Valor); Not Running Anymore (Stand Up Guys); Safe & Sound (The Hunger Games); Skyfall (Skyfall); and Suddenly (Les Miserables)

Best Original Score
Mychael Danna (Life of Pi); Alexandre Desplat (Argo); Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina); Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil (Cloud Atlas); and John Williams (Lincoln)


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/