Aug 03
30TH LUNA AWARDS: THE NOMINATORS HAVE SPOKEN by Jose N. Carreon  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Aug 3, 2012

The nominators for the 30th Luna Awards of the Film Academy of the Philippines, which will be held on August 26 at the Quezon City Sports Club, had finally firmed up the final list of nominees who will vie for this year’s 12 Luna trophies.

As it was last year, younger and newer talents from direction to sound—as well as the four categories of performances—are vying for the Luna trophies.

Let us run through the list of nominees category by category.

Best Direction

The nominees are Ruel S. Bayani (No Other Woman); Joyce Bernal (Segunda Mano); Jade Castro (Zombanding: Patayin sa Shokot si Remington); Paul Soriano (Thelma); and who is supposed to be the director of Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story (the original director Tikoy Aguiluz, we all know, demanded that his credit as director be deleted from the final copy of the film..

Three of the nominees—Bayani, Castro and Soriano—were nominated for the first time and only Joyce Bernal had been nominated, in 2006 for Don’t Give Up on Us. Whoever wins will be get his or her first ever best director Luna trophy.

Best Actor

The nominees are Dingdong Dantes (Segunda Mano); Martin Escudero (Zombading); Jeorge E.R. Estregan (Manila Kingpin); Derek Ramsay (No Other Woman); and Ramon ‘Bong’ Revilla Jr. (Panday 2).

Like in the director’s category, all nominees will be a first-time winner.

Best Actress

The nominees are K. C. Concepcion (Forever and a Day); Eugene Domingo (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank); Lovi Poe (My Neighbor’s Wife); Maja Salvador (Thelma); and Maricel Soriano (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow).

Only Maricel Soriano was a previous winner—three trophies actually for Nasaan ang Puso (1997), Filipinas (2003) and Bahay Kubo (2007). Eugene Domingo, meanwhile, had a string of nominations for best supporting actress—for Bahay Kubo and Paano Kita Iibigin (2007), Ikaw Pa Rin (2008) and Ang Tanging Ina Mo Rin…(Last na To (2010).

Best Supporting Actor

The nominees are Roderick Paulate (Zombading); John Regala (Manila Kingpin); John Regala (Zombading); Jericho Rosales (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow); and Phillip Salvador (Panday 2).

The only previous winner is Phillip Salvador who won the best actor award seven times already—for Cain and Abel (1982), Kapit sa Patalim (1985),Balweg, the Rebel Priest (1987), Boy Negro (1988), Masahol Pa sa Hayop (1993), Ka Hector (1994) and Hangga’t May Hininga (1996)—and the best supporting actor award for Baler in 2008.

Best Supporting Actress

The nominees are Tetchie Agbayani (Thema); Carla Abellana (My Neighbor’s Wife); Liza Lorena (Presa); and Lovi Poe (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow).

There is only one previous winner and she is Liza Lorena who was actually the first ever best supporting actress winner in 1982 for Oro, Plata, Mata.

Best Screenplay

The citers’ choices are Kriz G. Gazmen and Jay Fernando (No Other Woman); Agnes de Guzman and Adolfo Alix Jr. (Presa); Roy Iglesias and Rey Ventura (Manila Kingpin); Chris Martinez (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank); and Froilan Medina and Paul Soriano (Thelma).

Of the nine nominees, only Roy Iglesias won a previous trophy for Baler in 2008. Recent nominees were Alix for Donsol in 2006 and Martinez for Caregiver in 2008.

Best Cinematography

The nominees are Rodolfo Aves Jr. (My Househusband); Odyssey Flores (Thelma); Charlie S. Peralta (No Other Woman); Moe Zee (My Neighbor’s Wife); and Mo Zee (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow)..

Charlie Peralta had already won twice—for Nasaan Ka Man in 2005 and figured in a tie for best cinematography for his work in Ploning with Lee Meily (Baler) in 2008. Recent nominees were Aves for Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo (2007) and Peralta again for Babe, I Love You (2010).

Best Production Design

The nominees are Aped Santos (Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa); Fritz Silorio and Mona Silorio (Manila Kingpin); Richard Somes (Panday 2); and Nina Torres (Thelma).

There are also two previous winners–Richard Somes for Exodus (2005) and Aped Santos for Baler (2008).

Best Editing

The nominees are Jason Cahapay and Ryan Orduna (Manila Kingpin); Vito Cajili (No Other Woman); Chrisel Desuasido and Augusto Salvador (Panday 2); Marya Ignacio (Forever and a Day); and Tara Illenberger (My Neighbor’s Wife).

There are three trophy-holders in this category—Marya Ignacio for Aishite Imasu 1941 (2004) and Nasaan Ka Man (2005); Vito Cajili for Malikmata (2003) and Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo (2006) and Augusto Salvador who already has six Luna trophies to his name: namely for (Batuigas II: Pasukuin si Waway (1984),(Pinulot Ka Lang sa Lupa (1987),Lucio Margallo (1992), Masahol Pa sa Hayop (1993), Kahit Butas ng Karayom, Papasukin Ko (1995), and Eseng ng Tondo (1997).

Recent nominees include Ignacio for You Are the One (2006), Ouija and You Got Me (2007), A Very SpeciaL Love and My Only You (2008) and Ang Tanging Ina Mo Rin (2010) and Tara Illenberger for A Love Story (2007)

Best Music

The nominees are Archie Castillo (Thelma); Cesar Francis S. Concio (Forever and a Day); Vincent de Jesus (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank); Jesse Lucas (My Neighbor’s Wife); and Raul Mitra (No Other Woman)

Only one has Lunas tucked under his arms, Vincent de Jesus for Zsa Zsa Saturnah (2006) and Baler (2008). Recent nominees are Lucas for I Will Always Love You (2006), and Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo (2007), and De Jesus for I.T.A.L.Y. (2008)

Best Sound

The nominees are Ditoy Aguila (Panday 2); Aurel Bilbao (Segunda Mano); Lamberto Casas Jr. (My Neighbor’s Wife); Albert Michael Idioma (Manila Kingpin); and Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Thelma).

There are three previous winners: Albert Michael Idioma for Malikmata (2003) and Feng Shui (2004); Addiss Tabong for Nasaan Ka Man (2005); and Ditoy Aguila for Ouija (2007) and Baler (2008).

Recent nominees include Aguila for Eternity (2006), and Resiklo and The Promise (2007), Idioma for Kasal, Kasali, Kasalo (2006), A Love Story and Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo (2007), Ploning, When Love Begins and one Night Only (2008) and Si Agimat at si Enteng Kabisote (2010), and Tabong for Close to You and First Day High (2006), Katas ng Saudi (2007), One Night Only (2008) and Si Agimat at si Enteng Kabisote (2010).


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/