Mar 10
NOMINATORS TAKE OVER by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Mar 10, 2006

The citers had finished their job in the three-tier system of picking last year’s best achievements in the 11 categories of the Luna Awards—with the 12th category reserved for the best picture.

After religiously screening at least 28 films at the preview room of the FAP offices at the Octoarts building on Panay street, Q.C., the groups of citers had already submitted their individual lists for tabulation by the Villarey & Associates Auditing Firm The complete list of possible final nominees will be transmitted to the office of FAP Director General Leo G. Martinez before Friday, March 17.

In the second phase of gleaning out the winners for the Luna Awards, five-man groups of nominators will further trim the lists drawn up by the citers into the final nominees (five or less). The categories are for direction, screenplay, cinematography, production design, editing, musical scoring, sound and performances (lead actor, lead actress, supporting actor and supporting actress).

In the third and final phase, voters will cast their ballots a few days before the awards night, which is tentatively scheduled on May 20 this year.

The films in contention for awards this year included four films which were rated A by the Cinema Evaluation Board of the Film Development Council of the Philippines and 10 films which were rated B.

The films rated A were Cinemalaya’s Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros, Unitel Pictures’ La Visa Loca , GMA Films and Regal Entertainment Inc.’s Mulawin the Movie and Viva Films’ Ilusyon..

The Rated B films were Regal Entertainment Inc.’s Ako Legal Wife, Star Cinema’s Nasaan Ka Man, Seiko Films’ Bikini Open, Star Cinema’s Dubai, Star Cinema’s Dreamboy, GMA Films and Regal Entertainment Inc.’s Let the Love Begin, Star Cinema’s Can This Be Love?, Unitel Pictures’ Pinoy Blonde, MLR Films’ Mga Pusang Gala, Regal Entertainment Inc.’s Blue Moon and Imus Productions and Reality Entertainment Inc.’s Exodus.

The list of nominators for the following categories is hereby broken down:

Direction—Mel Chionglo, William Mayo, Mark Meily, Elwood Perez and Carlitos Siguion-Reyna.

Screenplay—Lualhati Bautista, Manny Buising, Jose Carreon, Joen Chionglo and Eddie Romero.

Cinematogaphy—Joe Batac, Shayne Clemente, Eduardo ‘Totoy’ Jacinto, Ramon Marcelino and Jun Pereira.

Production Design—Benjie de Guzman, Edgar Martin Littaua, Joey Luna, Manny Morfe and Merlito Santos.

Editing—Vito Cajili, Ron Dale, Ferren Salumbides and Edgardo ‘Boy’ Vinarao.

Musical Scoring—Tony Cortez, Willy Cruz, Jesse Lasaten, John Lesaca and Blitz Padua.

Sound—Joe Climaco, Danny Lorilla, Nestor Mutia, Albert Rima and Rolly Ruta.

Performances—Gina Alajar, Robert Arevalo, Harlene Bautista, Ronnie Lazaro, Liza Lorena, Bembol Roco, Chanda Romero and Romnick Sarmenta.