Jan 27
84th OSCAR AWARDS NOMINEES by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Jan 27, 2012

The final nominees for the 84th Oscar Awards were announced last January 24 by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).

The 84th Oscar Awards will be held on Feb. 26 at the Hollywood’s Kodak Theatre.

The list of nominees is as follows:

Best Picture
The Artist (Thomas Langmann, producer); The Descendants (Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, producers); Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Scott Rudin, producer); The Help (Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, producers); Hugo (Graham King and Martin Scorsese, producers); Midnight in Paris (Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, producers); Moneyball (Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, producers); The Tree of Life; War Horse (Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers)

Directing
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist); Alexander Payne (The Descendants); Martin Scorsese (Hugo); Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris); Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)

Best Actor
Demián Bichir (A Better Life); George Clooney (The Descendants); Jean Dujardin (The Artist); Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy);Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Best Actress
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs); Viola Davis (The Help); Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo); Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady); Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn); Jonah Hill (Moneyball);Nick Nolte (Warrior); Christopher Plummer (Beginners); Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo (The Artist); Jessica Chastain (The Help); Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids); Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs); Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Best Screenplay (Adaptation)
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (The Descendants); John Logan (Hugo); George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon (The Ides of March); Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin (Moneyball); Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Best Original Screenplay
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist); Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids); J.C. Chandor (Margin Call); Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris); Asghar Farhadi (A Separation)

Cinematography
Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist); Jeff Cronenweth (The Girl with the Dragon tattoo); Robert Richardson (Hugo); Emmanuel Lubezki (The Tree of Life); Janusz Kaminski (War Horse)

Editing
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist); Kevin Tent (The Descendants); Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall (The Girl with the dragon Tattoo); Thelma Schoonmaker (Hugo); Christopher Tellefsen (Moneyball)

Art Direction
The Artist (Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould); Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan); Hugo (Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo); Midnight in Paris (Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil); War Horse (Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales)

Costume Design
Lisy Christl (Anonymous); Mark Bridges (The Artist); Sandy Powell (Hugo); Michael O’Connor (Jane Eyre); Arianne Phillips (W.E.) Makeup Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle); Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin); The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland)

Music (Original Score)
John Williams (The Adventures of Tintin); Ludovic Bource (The Artist); Howard Shore (Hugo); Alberto Iglesias (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy); John Williams (War Horse)

Music (Original Song)
Man or Muppet from The Muppets (Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie); Real in Rio from Rio (Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric
by Siedah Garrett)

Sound Editing
Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis (Drive); Ren Klyce (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo); Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty (Hugo); Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl (Transformers: Dark of the Moon);Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom (War Horse)

Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson); Hugo (Tom Fleischman and John Midgley); Moneyball (Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick); Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin); War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson)

Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson); Hugo (Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning); Real Steel (Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg); Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett); Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier)

Animated Feature Film
A Cat in Paris; Chico & Rita; Kung Fu Panda 2; Puss in Boots; Rango

Foreign Language Film
Bullhead (Belgium); Footnote (Israel); In Darkness (Poland); Monsieur Lazhar (Canada); A Separation (Iran)

Documentary (Feature)
Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner); If a Tree Falls:A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman);Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky); Pina (Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel); Undefeated (TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas)

Documentary (Short Subject)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin); God Is the Bigger Elvis (Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson); Incident in New Baghdad (James Spione); Saving Face (Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy);The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen)

Short Film (Animated)
Dimanche/Sunday (Patrick Doyon);The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg); La Luna (Enrico Casarosa); A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe); Wild (Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby)

Short Film (Live Action)
Pentecost (Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane); Raju (Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren); The Shore (Terry George and Oorlagh George);Time Freak (Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey); Tuba Atlantic (Hallvar Witzø)


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/