Aug 19
LUNA AWARDS SCREENINGS HALFWAY by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Sat, Aug 19, 2006

The screenings of the final nominees in the 24th Luna Awards is past the halfway point as of August 22 (Tuesday) as voters resumed their work on Monday, a holiday, at the UP Film Institute Cinema in Diliman, Quezon City. Voting for all 12 categories will be held on August 24, Thursday after the screening of the last nominated film.

The screenings, involving 15 local films, have been scheduled for eight days—with two films being exhibited during morning and afternoon screenings.

The 24th Luna Awards will be held at the PAGCOR Grand Theater at the Casino Filipino in Parañaque City on September 16..

Nasaan Ka Man of Star Cinema garnered the most nominations at ten, followed by Blue Moon of Regal Entertainment Inc., with 8, and Dubai, another Star Cinema film, with 7.

Other films include Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros, a Cinemalaya film,with 6 nominations; La Visa Loca of Unitel Pictures with 4; Kutob of Canary Films with 5; Ako Legal Wife of Regal Entertainment Inc, with 4; Exodus of Imus Films, 4; Mulawin the Movie of GMA Fims and Regal Entertainment Inc., 3; Enteng Kabisote II of OctoArts and M-Zet Films, 2; Mga Pusang Gala of MLR Films, 2; Birhen ng Manaoag of Cine Suerte, 1; D’Anothers of Star Cinema, Ispiritista of Regal Entertainment Inc. and Masahista of GEE Ent., one each.

Already screened were:

Enteng Kabisote II (best cinematography—Ely Cruz and
best sound—Addis Tabong) and D’Anothers (best sound—Addis Tabong) On August 14; Birhen ng Manaoag (best supporting actress—Jean Garcia) and Ako Legal Wife (best actress—Zsa Zsa Padilla; best cinematography—Rolly Manuel; best scoring—Vincent de Jesus and best editing—Marya Ignacio) on August 15;

Mga Pusang Gala (best actor—Ricky Davao and best actress—Irma Adlawan) and Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros (best director—Aureus Solito; best screenplay—Michiko Yamamoto; best actor—Nathan Lopez; best supporting actor—Ping Medina and best production design—Clint Catalan, Cristina Dy & Lily Esquillon) on August 16.

Ispiritista (best supporting actor—BJ ‘Tolits’ Forbes) and Nasaan Ka Man (best director—Cholo Laurel; best actress—Claudine Barretto; best supporting actress—Irma Adlawan and Hilda Koronel; best cinematography—Charlie Peralta; best scoring—Jesse Lasaten; best sound—Addis Tabong; best editing—Marya Ignacio and best production design—Jon Cuyson) on August 17.

Exodus (best cinematography—Lyle Sacris; best scoring—Von de Guzman; best editing—Alex Castañeda and best production design—Richard Somes) and La Visa Loca (best director—Mark Meily; best screenplay—Mark Meily and best supporting actor—Johnny Delgado) on August 21.

Scheduled for August 22 are Masahista (best screenplay—Boots Pastor) and Blue Moon (best director—Joel Lamangan; best screenplay—Allan Tijamo; best actor –Dennis Trillo and Eddie Garcia; best actress—Boots Anson-Roa; best scoring—Von de Guzman and best production design—Joel Luna).

The rest of the screening schedules is as follows:

August 23 (Wednesday)

10 a.m — 12 noon — Mulawin the Movie (best cinematography—Jay Linao & Richard Padernal; best scoring—Lutgardo Labad and best editing—Manet Dayrit)

1 a.m — 3 p.m — Dubai (best director—Rory Quintos; best screenplay—Ricky Lee & Shaira Salvador; best actress—Claudine Barretto; best supporting actor—Michael de Mesa; best sound—Arnold Reodica and best production design—Elfren Vibar)

August 24 (Thursday)

10 a.m — 12 noon — Kutob (best actor—Marvin Augustin; best supporting actor—Ryan Agoncillo; best supporting actress—Ana Capri; best sound—Albert Idioma and best editing—Vito Cajili)