Jul 01
ALL SYSTEMS GO FOR 29TH LUNA AWARDS by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Jul 1, 2011

A total of 81 voters have decided the winners of the 29th Luna Awards and these will be announced during the awards night scheduled on Sunday, July 10 at the Quezon City Sports Club., Inc. on E. Rodriguez S. boulevard, Quezon City.

It is now all systems go for the awards night—which is finally back after A two-year absence—even as the accounting firm Cedilla, Villarey & Associates is still in the process of tabulating the votes, the results of which will be relayed to the Academy in 12 separate sealed envelopes on the night of the awards.

The complete list of voters is as follows:

Cinematographers—Alfonso Anao Jr., Ariel M. Reyes, Arnold Alvaro, Hermogenes Romulo, Isagani Sioson, Jun Dalawis, Marcos Rasca, Oscar Querijero, Renato de Vera, Rey de Vera, Roger Baruelo and Romulo Araojo

Directors—Alex Sevilla, Baby Navoa, Bert Ortega, Cloyd Robinson, Eddie Mayo, Jun Posadas, Ricardo ‘Bebong’ Osorio

Editors—Cornelio Crisostomo, Joe Mendoza, Rudy Tabotabo

Musical Scorers—Brando Juan, Emil Losenada, Ernie Cruz, Jaybee Gaerlan, Jun Gaerlan, Mar Lopez, Pablo Vergara

Actors—Adiomar Roqueza, Al Cruz, Archi Adamos, Bert Vivar, Bob Estrada, Bobby Reyes, Dick Israel, Gerry Roman, Linda Cabuhayan, Lyn Madrigal, Rene Romero, Rey Serrano, Ritz Cabawatan, Rudy de la Pena, Star Benedicto, Virgie Roqueza

Production Designers—Jennifer Romulo, Joanne dela Torre, Johanna Tan, Vic Dabao, Waldo Masconi

Scriptwriters—Alex Socorro, Alexis de la Vega, Brilliant Juan, Dhel de Horest, Enrico Villa, Felix Magat, Gabriel Santos, Isabel D. Sebullen, Jose Datiles, Lani Tolentino, Lita Duguran, Ma. Angelica Morales, Oscar Ejercito, Ramon Orbeta

Sound Technicians—Albert Rima, Domingo Zafe, Gregorio Ella, Roger Caoile, Tony Benavidez

Non-category—Andy Andico, Benny Cheng, Benjie Corpuz, Bobby Benitez, Dante Kabigting, Evelyn Baruelo, Joel Apuyan, Robert Abihay, Romy Opulencia, Tom Torres

Eventual winners will come from the final nominees, shown in the list hereunder:

Best Picture
Emir, produced by Viva Films, the Film Development Council of the Philippines and the Cultural Center of the Philippines
Noy, produced by Cinemedia Film Productions
Rosario, produced by Cinemabuhay International and Studio 5
Sa ‘Yo Lamang, produced by Star Cinema

Best Direction
Joel C. Lamangan, Sagrada Familia
Gil M. Portes, Two Funerals
Chito S. Rono, Emir
Dondon S. Santos, Noy

Best Actor
Dolphy, Father Jejemon
Christopher de Leon, Sa ‘Yo Lamang
Sid Lucero, Muli
Coco Martin, Noy
Fanny Serrano, Tarima

Best Actress
Ai-Ai de las Alas, Ang Tanging Ina Mo Rin (Last na To)
Claudine Barretto, in Your Eyes
Jennylyn Mercado, Rosario
Judy Ann Santos, Hating Kapatid
Lorna Tolentino, Sa ‘Yo Lamang

Best Supporting Actor
Joem Bascon, Noy
Dolphy, Rosario
Sid Lucero, Rosario
Yul Servo, Rosario
Dennis Trillo, Rosario

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Curtis, in Your Eyes
Eugene Domingo, Ang Tanging Ina Mo Rin (Last na To)
Cherry Pie Picache, Noy
Gloria Romero, Tarima

Best Screenplay
Ricardo Lee, Anna Karenina Ramos & Ralph Jacinto Quiblat, Sa ‘Yo Lamang
Elmer Gatchalian, Rosario
Jerry Gracio, Emir
Shugo Praico, Noy
Enrique V. Ramos, Two Funerals

Best Cinematography
Neil Daza & Lee Meily, Emir
Jay Linao, You to Me are Everything
Carlo Mendoza, Rosario
Charlie Peralta, Babe, I Love You;
Manuel Teehankee, Miss You Like Crazy

Best Production Design
Cyrus Khan, Tarima
Joey Luna, Rosario
Benjamin Padero, Shake, Rattle & Roll (Punerarya episode)
Digo Ricio, Emir

Best Editing
Renewin B. Alano, Dalaw
Renewin B. Alano, Noy
Marya Ignacio, Ang Tanging Ina mo Rin (Last na To)
Efren Jarlego, Sa ‘Yo Lamang
Jerrold Tarog, Emir

Best Music
Albert Chang, Rosario
Von de Guzman, In Your Eyes
Jessie Lasaten, Miss You Like Crazy

Best Sound
Nolet Clemente, The Red Shoes (A Love Story)
Ross Diaz, Noy
Addis Tabong & Mike Idioma, Si Agimat at si Enteng Kabisote
Connie Valdriz, Sandy Aguinaldo, Lynnel de Mesa & Ronald de Asis, RPG Metanoia


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/