May 04
LUNA AWARDS VOTERS by webmaster  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Wed, May 4, 2005

Some 150 voters from the various guilds of the Film Academy of the Philippines started previewing the films nominated in this year’s FAP (now called Luna) Awards at the UP Film Institute Cinema in Diliman, Quezon City.

The first day turnout was decidedly bigger than any of the screening days last year. Voters who have already seen or screened the scheduled films need not attend the final preview and are still qualified to vote on Wednesday, May 11, after the last screening day on May 10.

Scheduled for seven days, the preview will feature two films daily on May 2 to 6 and May 10 and 11. The films previewed on the first day of screening were Canary Films’ Spirit of the Glass and CM Productions’ Panaghoy sa Suba. Panaghoy sa Suba received eight nominations while Spirit of the Glass got one for editing.

Star Cinema’s Milan , nominated in eight categories, and Regal Films’ I Will Survive , where Maricel Soriano was nominated for best actress, were scheduled for screening on the second day, May 3, Tuesday.

Unitel Productions’ Santa Santita chalked up the most nominations with nine, followed by Bas Films’ Aishite Imasu 1941, Milan and Panaghoy sa Suba with eight and Naglalayag with seven nominations.

The best picture nominees are Aishite Imasu 1941, Milan, Naglalayag, Panaghoy sa Suba and Santa Santita.

Final voting will be held on Wednesday, May 11. The awards night is scheduled on Saturday, May 14.

The FAP secretariat released the list of voters yesterday, broken down as follows:

Direction: Jose Balagtas, Emmanuel Borlaza, Felix Dalay, Maryo de los Reyes, Laurice Guillen, Joel Lamangan, Baldo Marro, Bert Ortega, Tony Reyes, Joey Romero, Poch Bautista, Leonardo Belen, Celso Ad. Castillo, Manuel ‘Fyke’ Cinco, Rudy Dominguez, Don Escudero, Jett Espiritu, Leonardo Garcia, Quark Henares, Jeffrey Jeturian, Eddie Mayo, Boots Plata, Gil Portes, Francis ‘Jun’ Posadas, Johnny Ramirez, Jose Javier Reyes, Freddie Sarrol, Romy Suzara and Neal ‘Buboy’Tan.

Performance: John Arcilla, Menggie Cobarrubias, Rez Cortez, Ricky Davao, Marissa Delgado, Tanya Gomez, Maria Isabel Lopez, Jennifer Sevilla, Anne Villegas, Toby Alejar, Liz Alindogan, Alma Concepcion, Conrad Poe, Cris Daluz, Charlie Davao, Johnny Delgado, Bella Flores, Ilonah Jean, Dick Israel, Ronnie Lazaro, Olive Madridejos, Madeleine Nicolas, Cherry Pie Picache, Lucy Quinto, Mat Ranillo III, Bembol Roco, Rene Romero, Caridad Sanchez, Vivian Velez, Bert Vivar and Ernie Zarate.

Screenplay: Serge Custodio, Senen Dimaguila, Nita Eden, Pablo Libiran, Butch Macaro, Amy Rara, Hernan Robles, Gina Tagasa, Leleng Ubaldo, Rick Acasio, Andy Beltran, Diego Cagahastian, Ollie Cronico, Edd Palmos, Pablo Gomez, Rey Salac, Carlos Macaya, Felix Magat, Nancy Millandez, Arnold Molina, Norma Molina, Rei Nicandro, William Pascual, Sennedy Que, Jigs Recto, Manny Rodriguez, Isabel Sebullen, Cris Vertido, Enrico Villa and Racquel Villavicencio.

Cinematography: Arnold Alvaro , Vic Anao, Roger Baruelo, Eduardo Cabrales, Shayne Clemente, Leodigario Dalawis, Val Dauz, Roger Estrada, Narciso Magcalas, Ramon Marcelino, Lee Meily, Richard Padernal, Marcos Rasca, Isagani Sioson, Albert Banson, Mara Escudero Benitez, Dix Buhay, Neil Daza, Maisa Demetilyo, Miguel Fabie, Odyssey Flores, Leslie Garchitorena, Ab Garcia, Ricardo Periodica, Kikoy Rapadas, Claude Santos, Sherman So, J.A. Tadena, Mckoy Ternate, Alvin Viola and Gilberto Vistan.

Production Design: Raymond Bajarias, Judy Lou de Pio, Malou Dugtong de Guzman, Randy Gamier, Larry Matic, John Portugal, Joel Quilang, Arthur Santamaria, Manny Santos, Edel Templonuevo, Rico Ancheta, Joel Bilbao, Danny Cristobas, Vic Dabao, Lino Dalay, Benjie de Guzman, Dante Garcia, Jens Peter Gaw, Iluminada Medrano, Joselito Nery, Tanny Perez, Noel Ribaya, Bing Santos, Chito Sumera, Angel Tantoco, Willy Urbino, Joselito Victorino and Vic Villavicencio.

Editing: Cornelio Crisostomo, Manet Dayrit, Renato Dugtong, Danilo Gloria, Reggie Gulle, Jesus Navarro, Ever Ramos, Patnubay Ramos, Jose Solo, Rudy Tabotabo, Orlando Vinarao, Lizza Banaag, Beng Bandong, Sheryl Lopez, Joe Mendoza, Abelardo Hullueza, Arcadio Vinarao, Francis Vinarao, Truman Gadingan, Juancho Gloriani, Medy Andina, Evelyn Canape, Bayani Reyes, Cielito Santillan, Sol Quindoyos, Annabel Magalona, Mik Pestano, Kelly Salas, Sally Salas and Ruben Pantua.

Music: Boy Alcaide, Eduardo Barcenas, Norman Caraan, Josefino Cenizal, Olivia Cenizal, Angelito de Guzman, Ernie de la Cruz, Frank Ferras, Gerdie Francisco, Jun Gaerlan, Joseph Lansang, Mar Lopez, Jesse Lucas, Arthur Madrigal, Egay Monsalve, Elhmir Saison, Pablo Vergara, Mel Villena, Domingo Zafe and Noel Zarate.

Sound: Amado Abellana, Elsa Abellana, Tony Benavidez, Noel Bruan, Greg Ella, Mike Idioma, Salvador Mendoza, Arlene Roxas, Pacifico Sanchez, Aurel Bilbao, Roger Caoili, Lamberto Casas, Ronald de Asis, Rosauro Diaz, Gerard Elviña, Peter Emerenciana, Pablito Esteta, Arnel Francia, Jayson Galindez, Arnel Labayo, Ricardo Loresto, Danny Lorilla, Avelino Pelingon, Arnold Reodica, Addiss Tabong, Alex Tomboc, Elmer Torrena, Eduardo Vargas, Maximo Vasquez and Paolo Villegas.

Non-Category: ADPM– Robert Abihay, Joel Apuyan, Evelyn Baruelo, Bobby Benitez, Dante Kabigting, Antonio Ramos, Maryjane Balagtas, Celso de Guzman, Pepito Diaz, Elpidio Mariscotes, Florante Dionisio, Oscar Hibanada, Delfin Pante, Ramon Baldomarro, Jose ‘Boy’ Aguilar, Danny Riel, Roger Romo, Tom Torres and Roger Velilla. AWF —Sonny Alcantara, Hero Bautista, Anna Escalon, Mimi Bautista, Rudy Meyer and Cindy Zamora. OSFILM — Robert Cheng, Zahn Garduce, Ludy Laguerta, Teddy Vina and Gladys Villanueva. SPGP —Roger Robles.ssssssssss