Jul 09
6TH CINEMALAYA ENTRIES SCREENINGS HERE by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Jul 9, 2010

The Sixth Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival, which opened on Friday, July 9, released the schedule of screenings for the five film entries in the directors’ showcase and nine entries in the new breed category. The films of the veterans and the new breed directors will be competing separately. The awards night closes the festival on Sunday, July18.

The five Open Category entries and their screening skeds are as follows:

Donor, directed by Mark Meily
July 10, 9 p.m. Tanghalang Huseng Batute
July 11, 12:45 p.m. CCP Little Theater
July 12, 9 p.m. CCP Main Theater
July 13, 12:45 p.m. CCP MKP Hall
July 14, 9 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 15, 6:15 p.m. MKP Hall
July 16, 12:45 p.m. Main Theater

Ang Paglilitis ni Bonifacio, directed by Mario O’Hara
July 11, 12:45 p.m. MKP Hall
July 12, 9 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 13, 12:45 p.m. Main Theater
July 14, 3:30 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 15, 3:30 p.m. Little Theater
July 16, 3:30 p.m. MKP Hall
July 17, 9 p.m. Main Theater

Pink Halo-Halo, directed by Jay Altarejos
July 10, 3:30 p.m. MKP Hall
July 11, 6:15 p.m. Main Theater
July 12, 6:15 p.m. Little Theater
July 13, 12:45 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 15, 3:30 p.m. Main Theater
July 16, 9 p.m. MKP Hall
July 17, 6:15 p.m. Little Theater

Sigwa, directed by Joel Lamangan
July 10, 9 p.m. Main Theater
July 11, 6:15 p.m. MKP Hall
July 12, 3:30 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 14, 12:45 p.m. Main Theater
July 15, 12:45 p.m. MKP Hall
July 16, 9 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 17, 3:30 p.m. Little Theater

Two Funerals, directed by Gil Portes
July 10, 3:30 p.m. Little Theater
July 11, 12:45 p.m. Main Theater
July 12, 9 p.m. MKP Hall
July 13, 6:15 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 14, 3:30 p.m. MKP Hall
July 15, 9 p.m. Main Theater
July 17, 12:45 p.m. Huseng Batute

The nine New Breed entries and their skeds are follows:

–Danny Anonuevo’s Rekrut
July 10, 6:15 p.m. MKP Hall
July 11, 3:30 p.m. Little Theater
July 12, 12:45 p.m. Main Theater
July 13, 3:30 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 14, 12:45 p.m. MKP Hall
July 16, 9 p.m. Main Theater
July 18, 3:30 p.m. Huseng Batute

–Sheron Dayoc’s Halaw
July 10, 12:45 p.m. Main Theater
July 11, 6:15 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 12, 6:15 p./m. MKP Hall
July 13, 9 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 14 , 9 p.m. Main Theater
July 15, 9 p.m. MKP Hall
July 16, 3:30 p.m. Little Theater

–Kim Homer C. Garcia’s Magkapatid
July 10, 12:45 p.m. Little Theater
July 11, 3:30 p.m. Main Theater
July 12, 12:45 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 13, 6:15 p.m. MKP Hall
July 14, 6:15 p.m.Huseng Batute
July 15, 6:15 p.m. Main Theater
July 17, 3:30p.m. MKP Hall

–Art Katipunan’s Si Techie, si Technoby at si Juana B
July 12, 12:45 p.m. Little Theater
July 13, 3:30 p.m. Main Theater
July 16, 6:15 p.m. MKP Hall
July 17, 6:15 p.m. Main Theater
July 18, 12:45 p.m. MKP Hall

–Ian-Dean S. Lorenos’ The Leaving
July 10, 3:30 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 11, 9 p.m. MKP Hall
July 13, 6:15 p.m. Main Theater
July 14, 6:15 p.m. Little Theater
July 15, 3:30 p.m. MKP Hall
July 16, 6:15 p.m.Huseng Batute
July 17, 3:30 p.m. Main Theater

–Gutierrez Mangansakan II’s Limbunan
July 10, 6:15 p.m. Main Theater
July 11, 9 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 13, 3:30 p.m. MKP Hall
July 14, 3:30 p.m. Main Theater
July 15, 9 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 16, 12:45 p.m. MKP Hall
July 17, 12:45 p.m. Little Theater

–Dennis Marasigan’s Vox Populi
July 10, 12:45 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 12, 12:45 p.m. MKP Hall
July 13, 9 p.m. Main Theater
July 14, 12:45 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 15, 12:45 p.m. Little Theater
July 16, 6:15 p.m. MKP Hall
July 17, 12:45 p.m. Main Theater

–Francis Xavier Pasion’s Sampaguita
July 10, 12:45 p.m. MKP Hall
July 11, 3:30 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 12, 6:15 p.m. Main Theater
July 13,6:15 p.m. Little Theater
July 14, 6:15 p.m. MKP Hall
July 16, 3:30 p.m. Main Theater
July 17, 9 p.m. Huseng Batute

–Dan Villegas and Paul Sta. Ana’s Mayohan
July 10, 6:15 p.m. Little Theater
July 11, 9 p.m. Main Theater
July 12, 6:15 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 14, 9 p.m. MKP Hall
July 15, 12:45 p.m. Main Theater
July 17, 9 p.m. NKP Hall
July 18, 3:30 p.m. MKP Hall

The tenth entry, Arnel Mardoquio’s Sheika, was withdrawn from the competition but will be shown in the Cinemalaya NETPAC premieres on July 17, 9 p.m. at the CCP Little Theater (Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino).

The ten finalists in the Short Feature Film Competition have been grouped into two batches of five films each. The first group includes: Alistaire Christian E. Chan’s Boca, Steven Flor’s Breakfast with Lolo, Janus Victoria’s Dalaw (Visit), Despedida and Jerrold Tarog’s Faculty.
Their schedule of screenings is as follows:

July 10, 3:30 p.m. Main Theater
July 11, 12:45 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 12, 3:30 p.m. MKP Hall
July 13, 9 p.m. MKP Hall
July 14, 6:15 p.m. Main Theater
July 15, 6:15 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 16, 12:45 p.m. Little Theater

Mikhail Red’s Harang (Barriers), Hubert Tibi’s Hay Pinhod Oh Ya Scooter (I Want to Have a Bicycle), Joey Agbayani’s Lola, Rommel Tolentino’s “P”, Pam Miras’ Wag kang Titingin make up the second group. Their schedule of screenings is as follows:

July 10, 9 p.m. MKP Hall
July 11, 6:15 p.m. Little Theater
July 12, 3:30 p.m. Main Theater
July 16, 6:15 p.m. Main Theater
July 17, 12:45 p.m. MKP Hall & 3:30 p.m. Huseng Batute
July 18, 12:45 p.m. Huseng Batute