Feb 05
27th LUNA AWARDS VOTING BEGINS by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Feb 5, 2010

Voters of the 27th Luna Awards started casting their ballots last Monday, February 1, to choose the winners in 12 categories of cinematic achievements for 2008 after previewing the a total of 19 films with nominations.

art-2010_02_05-27th-luna-voting-begins-pic-1.jpg
FAP Director General Leo Martinez thanking the Luna Award voters.

At least 32 voters have already submitted their ballots after the last film was previewed. The voting started at 3 p.m. up to almost 5 p.m. at the Film Academy of the Philippines office on Panay avenue, Q.C.

art-2010_02_05-27th-luna-voting-begins-pic-2.jpg
Josefino Cenizal, the oldest voter.

The breakdown of voters included 4 cinematographers, 2 directors, 5 editors, 5 scriptwriters, 7 musical scorers, 6 assistant directors/ production managers, an actor, a production designer and a sound technician. Late voters will still be able to vote by reporting to the FAP office as early as possible.

The 19 films with nominations included: Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); I.T.A.L.Y. (GMA Films/Viva Films); A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films); My Only You (Star Cinema); Baler (Viva Films); One Night Only (Canary Films);

Caregiver (Star Cinema); One True Love (Regal Films/GMA Films); Endo (UFO Films); When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films); For the First Time (Star Cinema); Kulam (Regal Entertainment Inc.)

100 (Martinez-Rivera Films); Ang Tanging Ina Niyong Lahat (Star Cinema); Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures); Serbis (Centerstage Prod./Swift Prod.); Torotot (Viva Films); Ikaw Pa Rin (Viva Films) ; and Concerto (Digital Spirit Fims).

art-2010_02_05-27th-luna-voting-begins-pic-3.jpg
The ballot box.

The eventual winners will come from this list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE
Baler (Viva Films); Caregiver (Star Cinema); Magkaibigan (Maverick Films, Inc.); Ploning (Panoramnila Pictures Co.); Torotot (Viva Films); and A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films)

BEST DIRECTION
Cathy Garcia-Molina (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Mark Meily (Baler/Viva Films); Jose Javier Reyes (Magkaibigan/ Maverick Films); Maryo J. de los Reyes (Torotot/Viva Films); and Chito S. Rono (Caregiver/Star Cinema)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Jade Francis Castro, Michiko Yamamoto & Raymond Lee (Endo/UFO Pictures); Dante Nico Garcia & Benjamin Lingan (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures); Paul Alexander Morales (Concerto/Digital Spirit Films); Roy Iglesias (Baler/Viva Films); and Chris Martinez (Caregiver/Star Cinema)

BEST ACTOR
John Lloyd Cruz for A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films); John Estrada for Caregiver (Star Cinema); Baron Geisler (Torotot/Viva Films); Christopher de Leon for Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); Aga Muhlach for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films) and Jericho Rosales for Baler (Viva Films)

BEST ACTRESS
Ai-Ai de las Alas for Ang Tanging Ina Niyong Lahat (Star Cinema); Sharon Cuneta for Caregiver (Star Cinema); Anne Curtis for Baler (Viva Films); Mylene Dizon for 100 (Martinez-Rivera Films); and Judy Ann Santos for Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ricky Davao for Endo (UFO Pictures); Christopher de Leon for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films); Makisig Morales for Caregiver (Star Cinema); Dante Rivero for A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films); Philip Salvador for Baler (Viva Films) and for the First Time (Star Cinema); and Ronaldo Valdez for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Isa Calzado for One True Love (Regal Ent./GMA Films); Eugene Domingo for Ikaw Pa Rin (Viva Films); Maricel Laxa for Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); and Candy Pangilinan for For the First Time (Star Cinema)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Eli Balce (Caregiver/Star Cinema); Larry Manda (100/Martinez-Rivera Films); Lee Meily Baler/Viva Films); Charlie S. Peralta (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures Co.); and Shayne Sarte (For
the First Time/Star Cinema)

BEST EDITING
Manet Dayrit (Caregiver/ Star Cinema); Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films); and (My Only You/Star Cinema);Jess Navarro (Torotot/Viva Films); and Ike Veneracion (100/Martinez-Rivera Films)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Nancy Arcega (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Raymond George Fernandez (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures); Benjamin Padero & Carlo Tabije (Serbis/Centerstage Productions);and Aped Santos (Baler/Viva Films); and Gerry Santos (Concerto/Digital Spirit Films)

BEST MUSICAL SCORING
Carmina Robles-Cuya (Caregiver); Von de Guzman (Kulam); and Vincent de Jesus (Baler and I.T.A.L.Y.); and Jesse Lasaten (Ploning).

BEST SOUND
Ditoy Aguila (Baler/Viva Films); Ronald de Asis (Magkaibigan/ Maverick Films); Albert Michael Idioma (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films) Albert Michael Idioma (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures) and Albert Michael Idioma & Addiss Tabong (One Night Only/ Canary Films)


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/