Jan 22
27th LUNA AWARDS VOTERS HALFWAY THROUGH by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Jan 22, 2010

A smaller electoral college—with just five voters from each guild—is now halfway through in the final review of 19 films vying for awards in 12 categories of the 27th Luna Awards for best film achievements for 2008.

The screening of the nominated films began last January 11 and with theiri Monday-Wednesday-Friday schedule for the last two weeks, the voters have so far previewed 12 films. These were:

Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); I.T.A.L.Y. (GMA Films/Viva Films);
A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films); My Only You (Star Cinema);
Baler (Viva Films); One Night Only (Canary Films)

Caregiver (Star Cinema); One True Love (Regal Films/GMA Films);
Endo (UFO Films); When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films);
For the First Time (Star Cinema) and Kulam (Regal Entertainment Inc.)

Scheduled for preview are the last seven films:

January 25 (Mon)—100 (Martinez-Rivera Films) and
Ang Tanging na Niyong Lahat (Star Cinema)

January 27 (Wed)—Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures) and
Serbis (Ceterstage Prod./Swift Prod.)

January 29 (Fri)—Torotot (Viva Films) and Ikaw Pa Rin (Viva Films)

February 1 (Mon)—Concerto (Digital Spirit ilms)
Voting

The list of final nominees is as follows:

BEST PICTURE
PREVIEWED: Baler (Viva Films); Caregiver (Star Cinema); Magkaibigan (Maverick Films, Inc.) and A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films)
FOR PREVIEW: Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures Co.) and Torotot (Viva Films);

BEST DIRECTION
PREVIEWED: Cathy Garcia-Molina (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Mark Meily (Baler/Viva Films); Jose Javier Reyes (Magkaibigan/ Maverick Films); and Chito S. Rono (Caregiver/Star Cinema)
FOR PREVIEW: Maryo J. de los Reyes (Torotot/Viva Films)

BEST SCREENPLAY
PREVIEWED:Jade Francis Castro, Michiko Yamamoto & Raymond Lee
(Endo/UFO Pictures); Roy Iglesias (Baler/Viva Films); and Chris Martinez (Caregiver/Star Cinema)
FOR PREVIEW: Dante Nico Garcia & Benjamin Lingan (Ploning/ Panoramanila Pictures); and Paul Alexander Morales (Concerto /Digital Spirit Films)

BEST ACTOR
PREVIEWED: John Lloyd Cruz for A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films); John Estrada for Caregiver (Star Cinema); Christopher de Leon for Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); Aga Muhlach for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films) and Jericho Rosales for Baler (Viva Films)
FOR PREVIEW: Baron Geisler for Torotot (Viva Films);

BEST ACTRESS
PREVIEWED: Sharon Cuneta for Caregiver (Star Cinema); and Anne Curtis for Baler (Viva Films)
FOR PREVIEW: Ai-Ai de las Alas for Ang Tanging Ina Niyong Lahat (Star Cinema); Mylene Dizon for 100 (Martinez-Rivera Films); and
Judy Ann Santos for Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALL PREVIEWED: Ricky Davao for Endo (UFO Pictures);
Christopher de Leon for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films); Makisig Morales for Caregiver (Star Cinema); Dante Rivero for A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films); Philip Salvador for Baler (Viva Films) and for the First Time (Star Cinema); and Ronaldo Valdez for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
PREVIEWED: Isa Calzado for One True Love (Regal Ent./GMA Films); Maricel Laxa for Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); Candy Pangilinan for For the First Time (Star Cinema);
FOR PREVIEW: Eugene Domingo for Ikaw Pa Rin (Viva Films); and Tessie Tomas for 100 (Martinez-Rivera Films)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
PREVIEWED: Eli Balce (Caregiver/Star Cinema); Lee Meily (Baler/Viva Films); and Shayne Sarte (For the First Time/Star Cinema)
FOR PREVIEW: Larry Manda (100/Martinez-Rivera Films); and Charlie S.
Peralta (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures Co.)

BEST EDITING
PREVIEWED: Manet Dayrit (Caregiver/ Star Cinema); Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films); and (My Only You/Star Cinema)
FOR PREVIEW: Jess Navarro (Torotot/Viva Films); and Ike Veneracion (100/Martinez-Rivera Films)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
PREVIEWED: Nancy Arcega (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films); and Aped Santos (Baler/Viva Films)
FOR PREVIEW: Raymond George Fernandez (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures); Benjamin Padero & Carlo Tabije (Serbis/Centerstage Productions); and Gerry Santos (Concerto/Digital Spirit Films)

BEST MUSICAL SCORING
PREVIEWED: Carmina Robles-Cuya (Caregiver); Von de Guzman (Kulam); and Vincent de Jesus (Baler and I.T.A.L.Y.)
FOR PREVIEW: Jesse Lasaten (Ploning).

BEST SOUND
PREVIEWED: Ditoy Aguila (Baler/Viva Films); Ronald de Asis (Magkaibigan/ Maverick Films); Albert Michael Idioma (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films); and Albert Michael Idioma & Addiss Tabong (One Night Only/ Canary Films)
FOR PREVIEW: Albert Michael Idioma (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures)