Aug 18
LIST OF 27TH LUNA AWARDS NOMINATORS by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Tue, Aug 18, 2009

Five of the eight sets of nominators for the 11 award categories of the 27th Luna Awards have submitted completed grading sheets to choose the final five nominees as the Academy imposed an August 31 deadline for the submission of all nominators’ choices.

The final nominees for best director, scriptwriter, cinematographer, production designer, editor and sound technician are now being tabulated by the Academy’s official accounting firm, the Cedilla, Villarey & Associates.

The Academy released the official lists of nominators for the various categories:

Direction—Emmanuel Borlaza, Mel Chionglo, William Mayo, Elwood Perez and Romy Suzara.

Screenplay—Lualhati Bautista, Manny Buising, Jose Carreon, Joen Chionglo and Raquel Villavicencio.

Cinematography—Marissa Floirendo, JA Tadena and Romy Vitug.

Editing—Efren Jarlego, Ike Jarlego, Ferren Salumbides, Augusto Salvador and Edgardo ‘Boy’ Vinarao.

Sound—Joe Climaco, Rolly Ruta and Pacifico sanchez.

Production Design—Benjie de Guzman, Manny Morfe, Merlito Santos and Edel Templonuevo (not yet submitted).

Music—Tony Cortez, Willy Cruz, John Lesaca, Snafu Rigor and Mon del Rosario (not yet submitted).

Performance—Gina Alajar, Robert Arevalo, Ana Capri, Tirso Cruz III and Barbara Perez. All have not yet submitted their grading sheets as they are previewing more films for the four acting categories.

The nominators reviewed the citers’ lists which provided 10 best works fr possible nominations. The citers’ lists are as follows:

LEAD ACTOR – John Lloyd Cruz for A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films); Dolphy for Dobol Trobl (APT Enterainment/RVQ Films/M-Zet Films); Jinggoy Estrada for Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); John Estrada for Caregiver (Star Cinema); Baron Geisler for Torotot (Viva Films); Richard Gutierrez for For the First Time (Star Cinema) and My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend (GMA Films/Regal Ent.); Christopher de Leon for Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); Aga Muhlach for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films); and Jericho Rosales for Baler (Viva Films)

LEAD ACTRESS – Ai-Ai de las Alas for Ang Tanging Ina Niyong Lahat (Star Cinema); KC Concepcion for For the First Time (Star Cinema); Sharon Cuneta for Caregiver (Star Cinema); Anne Curtis for Baler (Viva Films) and When Love Begins; Mylene Dizon for 100 (Martinez-Rivera Films); Sarah Geronimo for A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films);
Marian Rivera for My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend (GMA Films/Regal Ent.); Judy Ann Santos for Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures); Dawn Zulueta for Magkaibigan (Maverick Flms)

SUPPORTING ACTOR – Ricky Davao for Endo (UFO Pictures); Dick Israel for My Big Love (Star Cinema); Christopher de Leon for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films); Jose Manalo for Dobol Trobol (APT Ent./RVQ Films/M-Zet Films); Makisig Morales for Caregiver (Star Cinema);Dante Rivero for A Very Special Love (Star Cinema/Viva Films); Philip Salvador for Baler (Viva Films) and For the First Time (Star Cinema); Ronaldo Valdez for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films);and JC De Vera for My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend (GMA Films/Regal Ent.)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Boots Anson-Roa for When Love Begins (Star Cinema/Viva Films); Iza Calzado for One True Love (Regal Ent./GMA Films); Eugene Domingo for Ikaw Pa Rin (Viva Films); Jaclyn Jose for Serbis (Centerstafe Prod. & Swift Prod.); Maricel Laxa for Magkaibigan (Maverick Films); Candy Pangilinan for For the First Time (Star Cinema);
Rizza Santos for Dobol Trobol (APT Ent./RVQ Films/M-Zet Films); Tessie Tomas for 100 (Martinez-Rivera Films)

DIRECTION – Wenn Deramas (Ang Tanging Ina Niyong Lahat/Star Cinema);
Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures); Cathy Garcia-Molina (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Mark Meily (Baler/Viva Films); Jose Javier Reyes (Magkaibigan/Maverick Films) and (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Mark A. Reyes (I.T.A.L.Y./GMA Films & Viva Films) and (My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend/GMA Films & Regal Entertainment); Maryo J. de los Reyes (Torotot/Viva Films); and Chito S. Rono (Caregiver/Star Cinema)

SCREENPLAY – Artemio Abad Jr. & Ericdante Cabahug (Dayo (Cutting Edge Productions); Jade Francis Castro, Michiko Yamamoto & Raymond Lee (Endo/UFO Pictures); Ellen Estrada, Cheryl Narvasa & Pen Tuviera (Shake, Rattle & Roll 10/Regal Entertainment Inc.); Dante Nico Garcia & Benjamin Lingan (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures); Roy Iglesias (Baler/Viva Films); Jun Lana, Elmer Gatchalian & Renato Custodio (Kulam/Regal Entertainment); Chris Martinez (100/Martinez-Rivera Films) and (Caregiver/Star Cinema); Paul Alexander Morales (Concerto /Digital Spirit Films); and Jose Javier Reyes (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films)

CINEMATOGRAPHY – Eli Balce (Caregiver/Star Cinema) and (My Best-friend’s Girlfriend/GMA Films & Regal Ent. Inc.); Gary Gardoce, Luis Quirino & Odyssey Flores (Shake, Rattle & Roll 10/Regal Entertainment Inc.); Jay Linao (I.T.A.L.Y./GMA Films & Viva Films); Larry Manda (100/Martinez-Rivera Films); Lee Meily (Baler/Viva Films); Charlie S. Peralta (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures Co.); Shayne Sarte (For the First Time/Star Cinema); and Manuel Teehankee (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films) and (My Only You/Star Cinema)

EDITING – Danny Anonuevo (Baler/Viva Films); Laz Andre Arthmael (Concerto/Digital Spirit Films); Vito Cajili (Magkaibigan/Maverick Films) and (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Manet Dayrit (Caregiver/ Star Cinema); Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films), (I.T.AL.Y./GMA Films & Viva Films) and (My Only You/Star Cinema) Jess Navarro (Torotot/Viva Films); and Ike Veneracion (100/Martinez-Rivera Films)

PRODUCTION DESIGN – Nancy Arcega (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Raymond Bajarias (Caregiver/Star Cinema); Ronnie Cruz (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Raymond George Fernandez (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures); Mario Lipit (Kulam/Regal Entertainment); Benjamin Padero & Carlo Tabije (Serbis/Centerstage Productions); Aby Jamnague-Rivera (100/Martinez-Rivera Films); Aped Santos (Baler/Viva Films); Gerry Santos (Concerto/Digital Spirit Films);and Willy Urbino, Mark Sabas & Bing Santos (Shake, Rattle & Roll 10/Regal Entertainment Inc.)

MUSICAL SCORING–Michael Alba (Iskul Bukol…20 years later); Carmina Robles-Cuya (Caregiver); Von de Guzman (Desperadas 2/Kulam); Vincent de Jesus (Baler/My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend/I.T.A.L.Y.); Jesse Lasaten (Ploning); Jesse Lucas (One Night Only) and Enrico Narvaez (Paupahan)

SOUND – Ditoy Aguila (Baler/Viva Films); Ronald de Asis (Magkaibigan/ Maverick Films); Bebet Casas Jr. (Shake, Rattle & Roll 10/Regal Entertainment); Albert Michael Idioma (Caregiver/Star Cinema), (Dayo/ Cutting Edge Productions), (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures), (Urduja/Regal Entertainment/APT Entertainment) and (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films); Albert Michael Idioma & Addiss Tabong (One Night Only/ Canary Films); Arnold Reodica (Desperadas 2/Regal Entertainment Inc.)


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/