Jul 07
CINEMATOGRAPHY CITERS REVISE LIST by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Tue, Jul 7, 2009

Advised by the academy’s board of governors to review and/or revise their list of 10 possible nominees for this year’s 27th Luna Awards, the cinematography citers submitted a new list.

With the musical scoring citers earlier turning in their revised the 10 best list, only the list of cited performances are yet to be submitted.

The revised 10 best list for the cinematography category is as follows:

Cinematography
Eli Balce (Caregiver/Star Cinema) ; (My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend/GMA Films & Regal Ent. Inc.)
Gary Gardoce, Luis Quirino & Odyssey Flores (Shake, Rattle & Roll 10/ Regal Entertainment Inc.)
Jay Linao (I.T.A.L.Y./GMA Films & Viva Films)
Larry Manda (100/Martinez-Rivera Films)
Lee Meily (Baler/Viva Films)
Charlie S. Peralta (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures Co.)
Shayne Sarte (For the First Time/Star Cinema)
Manuel Teehankee (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films) ; (My Only You/Star Cinema)

The other best 10 lists are the following:

Direction
Wenn Deramas (Ang Tanging Ina Niyong Lahat/Star Cinema)
Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures)
Cathy Garcia-Molina (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films)
Mark Meily (Baler/Viva Films)
Jose Javier Reyes (Magkaibigan/Maverick Films) ; (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films)
Mark A. Reyes (I.T.A.L.Y./GMA Films & Viva Films) ; (My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend/GMA Films & Regal Entertainment) Maryo J. de los Reyes (Torotot/Viva Films)
Chito S. Rono (Caregiver/Star Cinema)

Screenplay
Artemio Abad Jr. & Ericdante Cabahug (Dayo (Cutting Edge Productions)
Jade Francis Castro, Michiko Yamamoto & Raymond Lee (Endo/UFO Pictures)
Ellen Estrada, Cheryl Narvasa & Pen Tuviera (Shake, Rattle & Roll 10/ Regal Entertainment Inc.)
Dante Nico Garcia & Benjamin Lingan (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures)
Roy Iglesias (Baler/Viva Films)
Jun Lana, Elmer Gatchalian & Renato Custodio (Kulam/Regal Entertainment)
Chris Martinez (100/Martinez-Rivera Films) ; (Caregiver/Star Cinema)
Paul Alexander Morales (Concerto /Digital Spirit Films)
Jose Javier Reyes (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films)

Editing
Danny Anonuevo (Baler/Viva Films)
Laz Andre Arthmael (Concerto/Digital Spirit Films)
Vito Cajili (Magkaibigan/Maverick Films) ; (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films)
Manet Dayrit (Caregiver/Star Cinema) ; Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films) ; (I.T.AL.Y./GM Films & Viva Films) ; (My Only You/Star Cinema)
Jess Navarro (Torotot/Viva Films)
Ike Veneracion (100/Martinez-Rivera Films)

Production Design
Nancy Arcega (A Very Special Love/Star Cinema & Viva Films)
Raymond Bajarias (Caregiver/Star Cinema)
Ronnie Cruz (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films)
Raymond George Fernandez (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures)
Mario Lipit (Kulam/Regal Entertainment)
Benjamin Padero & Carlo Tabije (Serbis/Centerstage Productions)
Aby Jamnague-Rivera (100/Martinez-Rivera Films)
Aped Santos (Baler/Viva Films)
Gerry Santos (Concerto/Digital Spirit Films)
Willy Urbino, Mark Sabas & Bing Santos (Shake, Rattle & Roll 10 / Regal Entertainment Inc.)

Musical Scoring
Michael Alba (Iskul Bukol…20 years later)
Carmina Robles-Cuya (Caregiver)
Von de Guzman (Desperadas 2/Kulam)
Vincent de Jesus (Baler/My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend/I.T.A.L.Y.)
Jesse Lasaten (Ploning)
Jesse Lucas (One Night Only)
Enrico Narvaez (Paupahan).

Sound
Ditoy Aguila (Baler/Viva Films)
Ronald de Asis (Magkaibigan/Maverick Films)
Bebet Casas Jr. (Shake, Rattle & Roll 10/Regal Entertainment)
Albert Michael Idioma (Caregiver/Star Cinema) ; (Dayo/Cutting Edge Productions) ; (Ploning/Panoramanila Pictures) ; (Urduja/Regal Entertainment/APT Entertainment) ; (When Love Begins/Star Cinema & Viva Films)
Albert Michael Idioma & Addiss Tabong (One Night Only/Canary Films)
Arnold Reodica (Desperadas 2/Regal Entertainment Inc.)


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/