Apr 22
CITERS’ PREVIEWS BEGIN by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Wed, Apr 22, 2009

The three-tier selection process to choose the final nominees for the 27th Luna Awards which will recognize distinguished achievements in local filmmaking for the year 2008 started last Monday, April 20, with 47 citers attending.

The first two films screened were One True Love (Regal Films/GMA Films) and One Night Only (Canary Films). The venue for the whole screening process is the Film Academy of the Philippines office at OctoArts building on Panay avenue.

Films will be screened every Monday, Wednesday and Friday up to May 22.

The citers are expected to come up with their list of at least 10 nominees in their categories. As usual, the film workers will be selecting nominees in their specific line of work—meaning actors will rate actors, directors will rate directors and so forth.

After the citers, the nominators will take over and review the list the citers had come up with. The nominators will trim the list down to the final five (or so) nominees. The voters will then review the films with nominations and vote on the best for the year 2008. Voters, unlike the citers and nominators, will be voting in all categories.

The citers who attended the first day of screening are the following:

Cinematographers—Arnold Alvaro, Romulo Araojo, Roger Baruelo, Renato de Vera, Ramon Marcelino, Oscar Querijero, Marcos Rasca and Isagani Sioson.

Editors—Cornelio Crisostomo, Danilo Glroia, Ever Ramos, Cielito Santillan, Rudy Tabotabo and Arcadio Vinarao.

Musical Scorers—Josefino Cenizal, Jaybee Gaerlan, Jun Gaerlan, Joseph Lansang, Pablo Vergara and Domingo Zafe.

Directors—Cloyd Robinson, Freddie Sarrol, Leonardo Belen, Rudy Dominguez and Enrique Tintoy.

Sound Technicians—Tony Benavidez and Greg Ella.

Production Designers—Joselito Nery, Fritz Silorio and Vic Villavicencio.

Scriptwriters—Andy Beltran, Enrico Villa, Frannco Deocareza, Hernan Robles, Ma. Paz Santillan, Nita Eden So, Ric Acasio and Vic Dabao.

Actors—Archi Adamos, Vic Felipe, Rene Romero and Bert Vivar.

Non-Category (ADPM and OSFILM)—Joel Apuyan, Evelyn Baruelo, Dante Kabigting, Romy Opulencia and Tony Ramos.

Meanwhile, the FAP Secretariat released the complete viewing schedule for the citers (first film will be screened at 1 p.m. and the second at 3 p.m.):

April 22 (Wed)—Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures) and I.T.A.L.Y. (GMA Films/Viva Films)

April 24 (Fri)—Baler (Viva Films) and My Bestfriend’s Girlfriend (Regal Enterainment/ GMA Films)

April 27 (Mon)—When Love Begins (Star Cinema) and Iskul Bukol (OctoArts Films)

April 29 (Wed)—For the First Time (Star Cinema) and 100 (Martinez-Rivera Films)

May 4 (Mon)—Endo (UFO Films) and My Big Love (Star Cinema)

May 5 (Wed)—Kulam (Regal Entertainment) and Torotot (Viva Films)

May 8 (Fri)—Ikaw Pa Rin (Viva Films) and Caregiver (Star Cinema/Viva Films)

May 11 (Mon)—Pisay (Seiko Films) and Concerto (Solito Arts Prod./Seiko Films)

May 13 (Wed)—Urduja (Regal Entertainment/APT Entertainment) and A Very Special love (Star Cinema/Viva Films?

May 15 (Fri)—Serbis (Centerstage Production) and Desperadas 2 (Regal Entertainment)

May 18 (Mon)—Ang Tanging Ina Nyong lahat (Star Cinema) and Magkaibigan (Maverick Films)

May 20 (Wed) with screening starting at 12 noon—Paupahan (AD Production), Dayo (Cutting Edge Productions) and My Only You (Star Cinema)

May 22 (Fri)—Dobol Trobol (APT Entertainment/RVQ Films/ M-Zet Films) and Shake, Rattle and Roll 10 (Regal Entertainment)


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/