Feb 18
56 CASH SA PELIKULA WINNERS CLAIM PRIZES by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Wed, Feb 18, 2009

At least 56 winners in the Cash sa Pelikula contest of the 2008 Metropolitan Manila Film Festival have already claimed their prizes as of Wednesday, February 18.

Prizes for the winners based in the Visayas and Mindanao will get their P5,000 cash prizes in authorized theaters where their checks will be forwarded. Fifteen winners live in Iloilo and one each live in Davao, Bacolod City, Cebu and Cagayan de Oro.

Winners, specially those in Metropolitan Manila and nearby provinces, started getting their cash prizes last Monday, February 9, at the office of the Motion Picture Anti-Film Piracy Council on the ground floor of the OctoArts building at 108 Panay Avenue, Q.C.

Seven cinemagoers won the major prizes during the raffle for winners held on January 21 at the MMDA office with Chairman Bayani Fernando drawing out the lucky major winners.

The major winners are as follows:

Grand winner (P100,000)—Leslie M. Baradi of B3 l14 PHS 1A Lemon St., Citihomes Subdivision, Molino 4, Bacoor, Cavite.

Two winners of P50,000—Maribel A. dela Cruz of 7372 San Maximo St., Makati City; and Michael Angelo galang of Blk. 12 Lot 17 Cardinal Village, Dasmarinas, Cavite.

Four winners of P25,000—Kyle Tom C. Cruz of Irene Comm., Pasong Tala, Aguinaldo Highway, Dasmarinas, Cavite; Robert Gumata of 57 Road 1, Taguig City; Wilma Kaw of 32 California St., Villasol Subd., Angeles City; and Francis Murphy of 11546 Libas St., Dau Homesite, Mabalacat, Pampanga.

The major winners will receive their cash prizes during the launching of the 2009 Metro Manila Film Festival (Philippines) on March 6, 2009 at the Shangri-la Chinese Cuisine Restaurant on West Avenue, Q.C.

Those who have yet to claim their P5, 000 cash prizes are as follows (listed down alphabetically):

Metropolitan Manila: Virginia Afable; Florence Yogie Alano; Roxanne P. Bugal; Mark John Carrera; Aira dela Cruz; Richard C. Despi; Ferdinand Escalante; Josephine Guevarra; Maty Lan; Arnaldo T. Manuel; Mary Anne Mejica; Coralyn S. Rebelo; Dely Redonga; Victoria A. Roptario; Agnes Regin S. Rubio; Jamie Celinew Q. Sanoy; and Shahrmae S. Virtucio.

Luzon: Renato Aguilar; Norma N. Hernandez; Honorio Lacerna; Amelia Tiu Sook Lua; Ester Resureccion; and Marites Reyes.

Visayas-Mindanao: Keanne Paulo Amamanglon; Suzette C. Betonio; Sherlock W. Chan; Janet Diaz; Rufino Dizon; Cherlie Dospueblos; Karen Grace Espinosa; Jessica Estrada; Felix Fandinola; Michelle R. Inayan; Edna E. Nery; Christine B. Oberas; Ma. Teresa S. Reforma; Ma. Rosario Sanchez; Roberto So; Marilou E. Sumua; Richard Torrigue; Arthur Menechem V. T. Venus; and Susanita M. Villaruel.


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/