Nov 24
26TH LUNA AWARDS POSTPONED TO DECEMBER by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Mon, Nov 24, 2008

The 26th Luna Awards of the Film Academy of the Philippines was again postponed—this time to mid-December—after this year’s producer of the awards ceremonies encountered problems in sponsor solicitation.

The awards night is supposed to be held on Tuesday, November 25, at the Music Museum in Greenhills Shopping Center in San Juan City.

The possibility loomed that the Film Academy of the Philippines will be producing the awards ceremonies with the help of the Film Development Council of the Philippines. Academy Director-General Leo G. Martinez said that the awards night will be held in mid-December.

The full list of nominees for the 26th Luna Awards is as follows:

Best Picture
Banal (Comguild Productions, Inc.)
Faces of Love (Eddie Romero Foundation)
A Love Story (Star Cinema)
One More Chance (Star Cinema)
Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo (Star Cinema).

Best Director
Cesar Apolinario (Banal)
Joel Lamangan (Silip)
Jose Javier Reyes (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)
Maryo J. de los Reyes (A Love Story)
Eddie Romero (Faces of Love).

Best Actor
Paolo Contis (Banal)
John Lloyd Cruz (One More Chance)
Aga Muhlach (A Love Story)
Piolo Pascual (Paano Kita Iibigin)
Joel Torre (Ataul for Rent).

Best Actress
Bea Alonzo (One More Chance)
Judy Ann Santos (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)
Maricel Soriano (A Love Story and Bahay Kubo)
Regine Velasquez (Paano Kita Iibigin).

Best Supporting Actor
Alchris Galura (Batad: Sa Paang Palay)
Ronnie Lazaro (Ataul for Rent)
Pen Medina (Banal)
Wendell Ramos (Happy Hearts)
Dante Rivero (A Love Story).

Best Supporting Actress
Irma Adlawan (Ataul for Rent)
Eugene Domingo (Bahay Kubo and Paano Kita Iibigin)
Angelica Panganiban (A Love Story)
Gina Pareno (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo).

Best Screenplay
Vic Acedillo Jr. (Batad: Sa Paang Palay)
Carmi G. Raymundo & Vanessa Valdez (One More Chance)
Murphy Redd & Bong Ramos (Haw-Ang… After the Harvest)
Eddie Romero & Rica Arevalo (Faces of Love)
Vanessa R. Valdez (A Love Story).

Best Cinematography
Rodolfo Aves Jr. (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)
Marissa Floirendo (The Promise)
Ramoncito Redoble (Batanes)
Manuel Teehankee (One More Chance)
Renato de Vera (Ataul for Rent).

Best Production Design
Rodell Cruz (Resiklo)
Blanca Dadivas & Felisberto Besina (Haw-Ang…After the Harvest)
Cyrus Khan (Batanes)
Mitoy Sta. Ana (Enteng Kabisote 4)
Ma. Asuncion Torres & Anna Carmela Manda (Ang Lalaki sa Parola).

Best Editing
Vito Cajili (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)
Marya Ignacio (Ouija and You Got Me)
Jess Navarro (Silip)
Tara Illenberger (A Love Story).

Best Musical Score
John Ballesteros (Faces of Love)
Carmina Robles Cuya (Ouija)
Allan Feliciano & Arnold Buena (Resiklo)
Von de Guzman (Bahay Kubo)
Jesse Lucas (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo).

Best Sound
Ditoy Aguila (Ouija)
Ditoy Aguila & Junel Valencia (Resiklo and The Promise)
Albert Michael Idioma (A Love Story and Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)
Addiss Tabong (Katas ng Saudi).

The film with the most number of nominees turned out to be A Love Story, with eight nominations, followed by: Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo, 7 nominations; One More Chance, 4 nominations; Ataul for Rent, 4 nominations; Banal, 3 nominations; and Faces of Love, 3 nominations. To be nominated for best picture, a film must garner the most number of nominations, provided that it is nominated for best director and/or screenplay.

The films which also got 3 nominations were Bahay Kubo, Ouija, Paano Kita Iibigin and Resiklo.


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/