Oct 10
10TH CINEMANILA INTL. FILMFEST ON OCT. 16 TO 29 by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Oct 10, 2008

The tenth edition of the Cinemanila International Film festival will be held from October 16 to 29 at the Gateway Cineplex in Araneta Center, Cubao, Quezon City.

Seven films will vie in the main competition, seven films in the Southeast Asia competition, six in the digital local competition, 10 films in the Young Cinema competition and 8 documentaries.

The films in the five categories are as follows:

Main Competition
The Band’s Visit of Eran Kolirin (Israel); Lucky Miles by Michael James Rowland (Australia); Melancholia by Lav Diaz (RP); Night Bus by Kiumars Pourahmad (Iran); The Amazing Truth About Queen Raquela by Olaf de Fleur Johannesson (Iceland/RP/France/Thailand); United Red army by Koji Wakamatsu (Japan); and Vanished Empire by Karen Shakhnazarov (Russia).

Southeast Asia Competition
12 Lotus by Royston Tan (Singapore); Adela by Adolf Alix (RP); The Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly by Edwin (Indonesia); Confessional by Jwerrold Tarog & Ruel Dahis Antipuesto (RP); Flower in the Pocket by Liew Seng tat (Malaysia); Love of Siam by Chukiat Sakveerakul (Thailand); and The Photograph by Nun Achnas (Indonesia).

Digital Lokal Competition
Ala Pobre Ala Suerte by Briccio Santos; Carnivore by Ato Bautista; Imburnal by Sherad Anthony sanchez; Ang Manghuhula by Paolo Herras; Next Attraction by Raya Martin; and Sisa by CJ Andaluz.

Young Cinema Competition
Amihan by Joanna Vasquez Arong; Bunot by Ivy Universe Baldoza; Esbat by Carlo Obispo; Frou, frou, Sssh…Wag Mong Sabihin Kay Itay by Michael Juat; Inday Wanda by Nelson Caliguia; Kalawang na Ginto by Michael Red; Surreal Random MMS Texts Para Ed Ina, Aqui Tan Kaamong Ya Makaiiliw Ed Silsa: Gurgulis Ed Banua by Christopher Gozum; Tumbang Preso by Antoinette Jadame; and Undertakers by Emmanuel Paolo.

Docu Competition
Darling! The Pieter-Dirk Uys Story (New Zealand/South Africa/Australia); Joy to the World, Ang Prusisyon (RP); Marlon by Ralston Jover (RP); Yugong Yishan—The Old Fool Who Moved the Mountains by Joanne Vasquez Around (RP/China); Paper Cannot Wrap Embers by Rithy Pauh (Cambodia); Shahida—Brides of Allah by Natalie Assoline (Israel); Teak Leaves at the Temple by Garin Nugroho (Indonesia) and Txt B4 Marriage by Rommel Sales (RP).

Meanwhile, the 6th Australian Film Festival will start October 10, and will end on October 18. The opening night scheduled on Friday, October 10, at the Little Theater of the Cultural Center of the Philippines with a special screening of Romulus, My Father which won for best film and actor in the 2007 Australian Film Institute Awards.

The venue will shift to the Gateway Cineplex in Cubao from Oct. 11 to 15 and then to the Ayala Center in Cebu from Oct. 16 to 18.

The remaining schedule is as follows:

Gateway Cineplex (Cinema 1 unless indicated)

October 11 (Saturday)
4 p.m. Crocodile Dreaming: Storm Boy/ 6 p.m. Romulus, My Father (Cinema 1)/ and 8 p.m. Home Song Stories.

October 12 (Sunday)
2 p.m. Jindabyne/ 4 p.m. Razzle Dazzle/ 6 p.m. Crocodile Dreaming: Ten Canoes/ and 8 p.m. Clubland.

October 13 (Monday)
2 p.m. Yoingu Boy/ 4 p.m. Radiance/ 6 p.m. The Tracker/ and 8 p.m. Home Song Stories.

October 14 (Tuesday)
4 p.m. Yoingu Boy/ 6 p.m. Jindabyne/ and 8 p.m. Clubland.

October 15 (Wednesday)
4 p.m. Radiance/ 6 p.m. Razzle Dazzle/ and 8 p.m. The Tracker.

Ayala Centre, Cebu

October 16 (Thursday)
6 p.m. Romulus, My Father/ and 8 p.m. Ten Canoes.

October 17 (Friday)
4 p.m. Yoingu Boy/ 4 p.m. Razzle Dazzle/ and 8 p.m. Home Song Stories.

October 18 (Saturday)
2 p.m. Radiance/ 4 p.m. Home Song Stories/ and 8 p.m. Clubland.

There will be an admission fee of P80 for every screening.


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/