Sep 05
LUNA AWARDS VOTERS SCREEN NOMINATED FILMS by fapweb  |  Posted in Articles  |  on Fri, Sep 5, 2008

Voters of the 26th Luna Awards will start screening films which garnered nominations in 12 categories on Monday, September 8 at the University of the Philippines Film Center theater.

Ms. Raquel Paz released the schedule of screening which is as follows:

Monday, September 8
10 a.m.–The Promise (Regal Entertainment, Inc. & GMA Films)
best cinematography, Marissa Floirendo
best sound, Ditoy Aguila & Junel Valencia

1 p.m.—Faces of Love (Eddie Romero Foundation)
best picture
best director, Eddie Romero
best screenplay, Eddie Romero & Rica Arevalo
best music, Jobin Ballesteros

Tuesday, September 9
10 a.m.—Silip (Seiko Films)
best direction, Joel Lamangan
best editing, Jess Navarro

1 p.m.—Ataul for Rent (Artiste Entertainment Works Intl., Inc.)
best actor, Joel Torre
best supporting actor, Ronnie Lazaro
best supporting actress, Irma Adlawan

Wednesday, September 10
10 a.m.—Banal (ComGuild Productions, Inc.)
best picture
best direction, Cesar Apolinario
best actor, Paolo Contis
best supporting actor, Pen Medina

1 p.m.—Batanes (Ignite Media, Inc./GMA Films)
best cinematography, Ramoncito Redoble
best production design, Cyrus Khan

Thursday, September 11
10 a.m.—Haw-Ang…After the Harvest (Sizzling Gambas Productions, Inc.)
best screenplay, Murphy Redd & Bong Ramos
best production design, Blanca Dadivas & Felisberto Besina

1 p.m.—Ang Lalaki sa Parola (Viva Films)
best production design, Ma. Asuncion Torres & Anna Carmela Manda

Saturday, September 13
10 a.m.—Batad: Sa Paang Palay (Philippine Company of Performing Arts)
best screenplay, Vic Acedillo Jr.
best supporting actor, Alchris Galura

1 p.m.—Resiklo (Imus Productions)
best production design, Rodell Cruz
best musical score, Allan Feliciano & Arnold Buena
best sound, Ditoy Aguila & Junel Valencia

Monday, September 15
10 a.m.—A Love Story (Star Cinema)
best picture
best direction, Maryo J. de los Reyes
best actor, Aga Muhlach
best actress, Maricel Soriano
best supporting actor, Dante Rivero
best supporting actress, Angelica Panganiban
best screenplay, Vanessa R. Valdez
best editing, Tara Illenberger

1 p.m.—Katas ng Saudi (Maverick Films)
best sound, Addiss Tabong

Tuesday, September 16
10 a.m.—Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo (Star Cinema)
best picture
best direction, Jose Javier Reyes
best actress, Judy Ann Santos
best supporting actress, Gina Pareno
best cinematography, Rodolfo Aves, Jr.
best editing, Vito Cajili
best musical score, Jesse Lucas
best sound, Albert Michael Idioma

1p.m.—Paano Kita Iibigin? (Star Cinema/Viva Films)
best actor, Piolo Pascual
best actress, Regine Velasquez
best supporting actress, Eugene Domingo

Wednesday, September 17
10 a.m.—You Got Me (Star Cinema)
best editing, Marya Ignacio

1 p.m.—Bahay Kubo (Regal Entertainment, Inc.)
best actress, Maricel Soriano
best supporting actress, Eugene Domingo
best musical score, Von de Guzman

Thursday, September 18
10 a.m.—One More Chance (Star Cinema)
best picture
best actor, John Lloyd Cruz
best actress, Bea Alonzo
best screenplay, Carmi G. Raymundo & Vanessa Valdez
best cinematography, Manuel Teehankee

1 p.m.—Happy Hearts (Regal Entertainment, Inc.)
best supporting actor, Wendell Ramos

Friday, September 19
1o a.m.—Enteng Kabisote 4 (OctoArts Entertainment/Mzet Productions)
best production design, Mitoy Sta. Ana

1 p.m.—Ouija (Star Cinema)
best editing, Marya Ignacio
best musical score, Carmina Robles Cuya
best sound, Ditoy Aguila

All voters from the various guilds of the Film Academy will be voting in all categories immediately after the screening of the last film on Friday, September 19.

The 26th Luna Awards will be held on September 28 at the Mall of Asia in Pasay City.


Your FEEDBACK can be posted at www.filmacademyphil.org/forum/